1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

OHHH MI GOD ...I made a blooper with N FORCE 3

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by freshseasons, Aug 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. freshseasons

    freshseasons King of my own Castle

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    :x Arrrhhh I did a stupid thing....I got a Ancient Asus A7V266MX motherboard with Athlon 2600+ Barton processor...i dono how i ran that thing with the motherboard but ran i did...
    Anyway ofcourse the Pc used to hang at random times .. So thinking i got a really old MOBO i ordered a sparkling new nforce3 based Asus board.( I ordered it i dont have it right now coz i stay in NAGPUR and we need to order things from MUMBAI ).to actually run with Athlon 2600 Barton ..
    Now from this forum i read somewhere nforce 3 only supports Athlon 64 FX Processors.....
    Please tell me i read wrong and i dont need Athlon 64 Fx processor with it...Cheez can i run my old Barton on nforce 3 coz theres no way the dealer is gonna return the motherboard...Will i need to buy the costly ATHLON FX 64 .My board arrives 4 days later....
    ..........Die my ignorance :-((((( :roll:
     
  2. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Dude if u have a Nforce 3 based mobo then it is probably for a AMD 64 processor. Tell me the model no of the mobo and i will tell you if it's a Fx mobo or a vanilla AMD 64 mobo. Your mobo will be mostly out of the two :

    K8N-E Deluxe in which case its a AMD 64 mobo
    and
    SK8N in which case you are doomed, it's a AMD 64 FX mobo.
     
  3. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    nForce 3 is for 64 bit Athlons (64 & FX 51/53)
    nForce 2 is for 32 bit Athlon XPs (including Barton)
    nForce 1 was for older Athlon XPs

    u cannot use 32 bit CPU with board made for 64 bit & vice versa.
     
  4. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
  5. TheMask

    TheMask @ TechEnclave

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mys, IN
    yep, as suggested above, why dont u tell us the model number of the board u have ordered and we'll tell u how big a trouble u r in ;)
     
  6. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what was the cost of that mobo
     
  7. OP
    OP
    freshseasons

    freshseasons King of my own Castle

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    :eek: Duhhhh Are there actually 2 versions of 64 Athlon Processor....i mean whats difference with 64 mobo and 64 FX mobo ??
    I dono the model of the motherboard i ordered :oops: coz i ordered it on the faith of my Stupid Dealer...from Mumbai...But that thing will cost me 5800 Rupees...
    What is the price difference between Athlon 64 and Athlon 64 FX ? How wide is the performance difference....?
    Inshort in how much deep in a hole i am....
    How much does the above processors costs...???
    Help a poor person who is on the verge of becoming more poor on this mistake.....!!!!!!!!!
     
  8. amitsaudy

    amitsaudy New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Dont think NForce3 board is available that cheap.
     
  9. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Dunno how you got a nforce3 @ 5.8k. The AMD 64 2800+ will cost you around 8k while the AMD 64 FX are in higher ranges around 35k to 40k. So i guess the AMD 64 would be a better deal.
     
  10. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hi there well i dont think that returning the mobo would be a problem just tru pursuvading him tell him your mistake
    by my experience i guess you will have to make a trip here to mumbai and coax him in giving a good ol compatible mobo to ur current processor
     
  11. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    i think its nForce 2 mobo @ 5.8
    nForce 3 are higher, hope u r saved
     
  12. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nforce 3 comes @ twice the cost
     
  13. OP
    OP
    freshseasons

    freshseasons King of my own Castle

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    :D Hey strange but reading all your replies i called up the seller and he was pretty admant it being an nforce3 motherboard from ASUS.. He's asked me to wait till tomorrow as its arriving tomorrow . Moreever he gave me the model no too...ASUS SK8N nvidias nForce3 Pro 150...send Via GATI Courier Mumbai......The local dealer is Foreign Computer ,Bajaj Nagar, VRCE , Nagpur (MH)who procurred it from me...from Mumbai stockist.
    NOW reading your replies this gets me in a fix....If as u say nforce 3 MOBO is costly :twisted: i am gonna sell it in local market. Since i get it at 5800 Rs can you tell me what price is better for me to sell so i can earn a cool profit.
    See i really dont have 30K to 40K for Cpu as some of your have suggested..All Stupid me did was ask the price of the MOBO nforce3 and since seller said 5800 was it , i paid the sum and ordered the Board...Until i released the mess i am in...
    Geeee GOD help me with this Mess... :roll:
     
  14. TheMask

    TheMask @ TechEnclave

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mys, IN
    or... u can couple that mobo with a A64 2800+ (socket 754). The CPU wont cost u more than 8500 bucks. And u'll not have to upgrade for a couple of years :)

    And, that mobo costs that much only. No point in trying to sell at higher price.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    freshseasons

    freshseasons King of my own Castle

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    :) WOw , THEMASK Thanks , I think i will do just that...people really scared me when they said the MOBO Costs twice nforce2 and i am not getting nforce3 at that price....and i will need a really expensive processor..
    I think u are better informed :wink:
    Anyway :D I will just do what you said.....
    Hmmmm Any one with other opinion ....!!!!!! :roll:
     
  16. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    yaa one opinion
    THTS A SPACE FOR A 90x90 AVTAR
    NOT A WALLPAPER
    :D
     
  17. Naga

    Naga New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Itanagar
    lol, bang on target!!!
     
  18. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Ya freshseasons u better be well informed abt the avatar size ..........

    @TheMask: The SK8N supports only the Opteron and the AMD 64 FX series both of which are socket 940. How will this dude install a socket 754 AMD 64 on it ??
     
  19. OP
    OP
    freshseasons

    freshseasons King of my own Castle

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    Yup Blade_Runner , This dude is not going to install Athlon 940 Scoket Pro...coz this Dude aint got that much money to splash on 30k above processor......But funny huh......That this MOBO costs just 5800 K and its processor will cost above 30k.... Isnt that much difference , i figured mobo and Processors have some good price equality ...but this thing is too great a difference. :?:
    You sure i'm getting this MOBO at right price.....!!!!!!!!

    PAls CHEERS i removed the Avataar...actually i thought i was stuck with this stupid nick ANALOGUE NOVICE after my nick and putting up a good Avataar will remove it...seems its stuck with me....on second note ...Can it be removed...can't i get digitized like most of you..... :p
     
  20. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I havent checked for the price of the SK8N so i am not quite sure. But it's either that ur vendor is stupid o he is sendin u the wrong mobo, did u get the mobo yet ?

    Also the label "analogue novice" depends on the post count...so u can't change it. The more posts u have the higher u will progress. And u can resize ur avatar and put it up, no probs with that.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page