NTDLR error

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Pragadheesh, Sep 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pragadheesh

    Pragadheesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coimbatore
    Hi guys,
    in my fren's system , if he turns on his system , it displays "NTDLR is missing . Press ctrl+alt+del to restart.":(
    plz sort out this error...
     
  2. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Repair the OS.
     
  3. blueshift

    blueshift Wise Old Crow

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside the Pixel
    i too had faced this problem.
    but i had two OS on the hard-disks...so i could boot to other OS and replace the file in problem OS.
    so its always better to have 2 OS according to me.
     
  4. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Yes!

    Copying ntldr from XP CD and paste it to C: drive, it should work.

    Otherwise boot using XP CD and enter into recovery console, and give following commands:

    fixboot
    bootcfg /rebuild
     
  5. GeeNeeYes

    GeeNeeYes powerd ↻ pramod

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    NTLDR or NTDETECT.COM Not Found or Missing Error

    which filesystem do you have? if you are unsure tehn its probably FAT32
    If you have FAT32 partitions, then it is much simpler than with NTFS.

    Just boot with a Win98 floppy
    copy the NTLDR or NTDETECT.COM files
    from the i386 directory to the root of the C:\ drive.
    and you are done! (you can alos follow below directions)

    For NTFS filesystem:
    Insert and boot from your WindowsXP CD.
    At the first R=Repair option, press the R key
    Select the Windows installation
    Enter in the administrator password when requested
    COPY X:\i386\NTLDR C\:
    COPY X:\i386\NTDETECT.COM C:\

    easy isnt it?
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2006
  6. OP
    OP
    Pragadheesh

    Pragadheesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coimbatore
    thanks guys.. fixed the problem with XP cd..:)
     
  7. bmnuser

    bmnuser New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    same problem...

    great help
    thanx genius
     
  8. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
  9. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    thanx for the info I also was in search of the problem
     
  10. ApoorvKhatreja

    ApoorvKhatreja New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    The question is why does this problem arise? My problem was rather quite strange. This NTLDR error came up, and if I restarted the computer, it disappeared. How would you explain this?
     
  11. GeeNeeYes

    GeeNeeYes powerd ↻ pramod

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    this problem arises due to deletion of NTLDR file by mistake...
    or it may be corrupted...
    the NTLDR file is hidden system file in the partition root C:\
    error occurs on misplacement, deletion or corruption of the file

    thats why the solution to the problem is to copy or replace the file from the XP CD or boot floppy
     
  12. ApoorvKhatreja

    ApoorvKhatreja New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    Maybe you didn't read my question properly, I said restarting solved the problem temporarily, that is for 1-2 weeks or longer. If the file had been deleted, then how would restarting replace it?
     
  13. GeeNeeYes

    GeeNeeYes powerd ↻ pramod

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    since you havent given the proper details of your problem, there are a host of possible reasons why the error may be recurring..
    • Maybe somebody who has access to your computer system is deleting it.
    • or probably the file is getting corrupted by virus..
    • Another program such as hard drive utility is changing the physical location of the file.
    • Hard disk may have bad sectors..
    • Computer hard disk drive is not properly setup in BIOS.
    • Corrupt NTLDR and/or NTDETECT.COM file.
    • Misconfiguration with the boot.ini file.
    • New hard disk drive being added.
    • Corrupt boot sector / master boot record.
    • Seriously corrupted version of Windows XP.
    • Loose or Faulty IDE/EIDE hard disk drive cable
    and you may find better results in google :)
     
    s18000rpm likes this.
  14. ApoorvKhatreja

    ApoorvKhatreja New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    Yeah...probably that is the problem. Because I remember this error was usually accompanied by a disk check at startup. And recently too, some of my files get corrupted, and that irritating Windows balloon pops up and tells me that so and so files is corrupt. Is this problem caused if a files is in use and the power goes out? Because lately, I've seen the a lot of Opera files are getting corrupt, and usually power goes out when I'm surfing the net. Moreover, I'm too lazy to actually shutdown the whole computer. I just shut off the UPS button even if a process which I don't care about is running. Can this be the cause of the problem?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page