not getting windows updates

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Shasta, Jun 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Shasta

    Shasta New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi everyone
    i have got two PCs both have got windows xpsp2 installed.
    i have been getting windows updates in one of them but not in the other for the last two months.
    what cud be the reason.
    what's the solution?
     
  2. Rollercoaster

    Rollercoaster -The BlacKCoaT Operative-

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun, India
    is ur copy legitimate?

    check the live updates settings page and see that it is not disabled and the update timing is such that u r connected to the net at that time
     
  3. Kerry

    Kerry New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Guwahati
    Check ur Auto Update option activated or not with its time of updation, provided ur copy of OS should be a genuine one.
     
  4. Dreamer

    Dreamer Dreaming is THE art...

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DreamWorld.
    Please quote the error you get when you try to update, will let us know what the problem is...
     
  5. royal

    royal New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    genuine copy of windows has got no connection to getting updates :cool:

    just check your update settings :p
     
  6. Zeeshan Quireshi

    Zeeshan Quireshi C# Be Sharp !

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    well i has now ! i think .
     
  7. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh yes it does have, WGA... illegitimate = forget updates... for a while... anyways why do we need it ? Most of us dont have the hardware it fixes or use the IE's security features to the extent! Oh, just knew, we dont use IE at all!
     
  8. royal

    royal New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    many of my friends have bypassed this WGA check :cool: they are having updates as usual
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page