1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Not able to view source in IE 6

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by sid_b6505, Aug 26, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sid_b6505

    sid_b6505 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    When I click on view>source, I get a blank notepad window in return.
    This happens with every Internet Explorer window.
    Can any one tell me the solution plz? I have Windows XP and IE 6.
     
  2. Satan_Rulez

    Satan_Rulez New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Check ur default HTML editor under internet options.
     
  3. sUlPhUr|nE`

    sUlPhUr|nE` New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    This is what i've been waiting for...
    This is one of the major bugs in IE. Dude...check out that there IS an empty folder on tour desktop called "NOTEPAD". It will be hidden or even visible. Delete it. Then u can view the source.
    Cheers!!! 8)
     
  4. OP
    OP
    sid_b6505

    sid_b6505 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    not able to view the source

    hi...
    there is no empty notepad document.
    still can not view the source....
    is there any registry problem?

    help me!!
     
  5. sUlPhUr|nE`

    sUlPhUr|nE` New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I am 100% sure that there is an empty NOTEPAD folder(Not a notepad Document) on your desktop. Go to Tools>folder Options> Unhide Protected System Files and Folders.
    then you'll find a folder on your desktop..
    Me really sure dude....
     
  6. abhishekkulkarni

    abhishekkulkarni New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Amche Pune
    Why don't you just reinstall IE . :wink:
     
  7. sUlPhUr|nE`

    sUlPhUr|nE` New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Theres no need of it dude...Thats what I'm telling.
    i'm 1000000% sure that there is an empty NOTEPAD "FOLDER". It cud also be with the System Attribute, so, ven if you tey to unhide hidden files you wont be able to c the folder until you unhide even the system files & folders.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    sid_b6505

    sid_b6505 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    No text file is opening in notepad.
    But these files can be opened from the open option in notepad.
     
  9. sUlPhUr|nE`

    sUlPhUr|nE` New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Dude..
    on your desktop, there is a FOLDER called notepad, NOT DOCUMENT. Delete the FOLDER CALLED NOTEPAD. There is no file or a document.
    PHEW
     
  10. vswizard

    vswizard New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber City
    even i had this problems.. but it vanished automatically.. was gone .. no idea how it got repaired.. or wat ever..
     
  11. Sanchit

    Sanchit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jammu
    It's simple

    Just change your default HTML Editor settings in TOOLS/INTERNET OPTIONS/PROGRAMS.

    It may also be a bug
     
  12. sUlPhUr|nE`

    sUlPhUr|nE` New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Phew.....this is a bug...... nothing else..it is also not a virus....just take out the notepad folder & the job is done.
     
  13. sailendra

    sailendra New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    @sid,
    Look up this link below, it discusses the problem you face in great detail. and our friend sUlPhUr|nE 's advice included. :)

    http://www.mredkj.com/tutorials/tips_ie.html


    additionally, the article suggest looking up the MS KB:

    # Q154168 Cannot View Source in Internet Explorer.
    Solution: Notepad needs to be installed.
    # Q179829 Cannot View HTML Source Code for Web Pages in Internet Explorer
    Solution: Specify a valid path for the TMP environment variable.
    # Q203592 Cannot View Source Code for Web Pages
    Solution: Include the Change permission for the Cookies folder.
    # Q306907 Source Code Is Not Displayed When You Click Source on the View Menu in Internet Explorer
    Solution: Delete Temporary Internet files
     
  14. sUlPhUr|nE`

    sUlPhUr|nE` New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I told you!! :wink:
    The guy who had da problem is out of order or what??? He is no where to be heard or seen :)
     
  15. lavan_joy

    lavan_joy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In your heart
    Use opera.....or do what sUlPhUr|nE` said
     
  16. sUlPhUr|nE`

    sUlPhUr|nE` New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Yepp! lavan's rite..use Opera..it dosent have any such bugs.
     
  17. Satan_Rulez

    Satan_Rulez New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Waiting for it???
    Were uwaiting for poor sid_b6505 for having problems.
    I guess not.
    Then why?
     
  18. sUlPhUr|nE`

    sUlPhUr|nE` New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Its not like that. I knew that atleast 1 person WILL have that problem. I was waiting for someone to ask. Thats all.
    Chill man! 8)
     
  19. parthbarot

    parthbarot New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    .::OnLine::.
    that pag ei think was a diff page
    can be PHP , ASP . or JSP .it can be so thst class file is required.
    u can not see source for dynamic pages mostly.
    but try sime diff things

    my home page:----http://www.freeinfonet.tk
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page