not able to boot ubuntu

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by mak1012, Nov 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mak1012

    mak1012 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    Hi guys,
    when ever i try to boot ubutnu it it ask me " Enter Level" what does that mean what i ahve to enter???
     
  2. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
  3. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    That's right. You have enter 2.

    For eg.,

    Enter level : 2
     
  4. OP
    OP
    mak1012

    mak1012 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    it means i have to enter 0-6 levels???
     
  5. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Just 2.
    0-6 are different levels. They've been explained in the link I had given earlier.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    mak1012

    mak1012 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    but its not booting aftar pressing 2???
     
  7. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Is this the exact message you are getting. And can you give what is the line before this line?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    mak1012

    mak1012 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    it was giving me a massage " there is no process in this run level"..................but now i have another problem......i reinstalled ubutu on that partition but now when i try to boot fc5 it boot ubutntu now what to do?.....when i hit enetre to boot fedora on top it says booting fedora.. but finly it boots ubuntu.
     
  9. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    your partition number may have changed.its a bit tricky to find root"/" partns of each distro.but u can find using
    Code:
    ~#fdisk  -l
    .try it and post.also check your fedora's /etc/fstab for correct "/" entry.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    mak1012

    mak1012 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    now i want upgrade my fc5 to fc6 it is possible that without loosing my data i can upgrade....... and also one thing my fc5 was not booting before so i have to first repair it or i can directly access my partition and restor my data?
     
  11. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    if u have fc6 dvd/cds just boot it,fc6 will upgrade ur fedora 5 install and u will get fedora 6 w/o any data loss.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    mak1012

    mak1012 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    ok thanks dude for giving reply so early. ill do that
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page