No POST ,no booting after attaching a 2nd IDE HDD

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by Thor, Jun 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thor

    Thor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Title says it all!!
    My friends PC config is :
    AMD 3000+ 939 pin, MSI RS 480M2IL , 1 GB RAM, GeForce6600 GT, 120 GB Seagate Barracudda (IDE) (as Pri Master).
    My HDD is Seagate 80 GB Baracudda.
    As soon as I attach my HDD to My Friends PC's Primary Slave Ide Cable, It doesn't POST (or boot)!!!
    even without the ide cable, only attaching the power supply cable gives the same prob. No POST!
    I hv tried exchanging the power cables, ide ports (pri master, slave , 2ndary pri,slave) etc. No Luck.
    Help me ?
     
  2. arijit basu

    arijit basu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am the friend he is talking about,,
    so it concerns two DIGITomaniacs,,not 1,,
    so plz pay attention...lol
     
  3. Rollercoaster

    Rollercoaster -The BlacKCoaT Operative-

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun, India
    There is only one apparent reason. the HDD u are adding is *SHORTING* the power rails(the 12v and 5v ones). and when there is a short circuit the SMPS switchoff to avoid damage to itself and other devices.
     
  4. amitgg

    amitgg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try interchanging the power cables
    or check ur smps
     
  5. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    Either the HD is shorting the power rails, or Is the HD in good condition & working
    properly? You may also check your SMPS. Regarding SMPS, what @Rollercoaster
    told is true. An SMPS is an electronic power supply unit that incorporates a
    switching regulator in order to stabilise the output voltage.
     
  6. Eazy

    Eazy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    If both HDDs are being attached to computer at same time make sure one is jumpered as the Master drive and the other as the Slave. Also if both HDD are being connected at same time maybe the SMPS cannot handle the extra load of the second HDD. What is the SMPS ? Have you tried connecting one drive at a time ?
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2006
  7. arijit basu

    arijit basu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    even that single HDD does not work,,but mine does,,but we know that the 2nd one is in perfect good condition,,at least it was ..yesterday..
    and the SMPS is 400 watts colorsit..why cant it take this load?
     
  8. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    i think u pluged wrong wire from cabinet thinking of hdd.can u post some pics of via a mobile(now days u can arrange a camera for a shot).
     
  9. Rollercoaster

    Rollercoaster -The BlacKCoaT Operative-

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun, India
    if there is no post(no beeps either and no video) then definately ur PSU is shorting out by the hdd.If this is true then none of ur leds,fans etc should work too.

    here is what u should do. connect a multimeter to the pins of a free molex connector and watch the voltage. if u dont have a multimeter then attach two LEDS is serial between the yellow and black wire. just twist one leg of led with the alternate one of the second and insert the remaning 2 legs into the molex connector. If there is no short circuit and the PSU is fine then when u press the power button the leds will glow.
    alsi see if the PSU fan switchs on or not.
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2006
  10. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    did u set the jumper on the hdd properly ???
     
  11. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    this question doesnot arise because there is no post
     
  12. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    huh ?? If he didn't put the jumper properly , there are quite some chances he won't get the to the POST ...
     
  13. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    ^^
    i have tried booting without setting jumper but it boots and rather shows up a error
     
  14. Rollercoaster

    Rollercoaster -The BlacKCoaT Operative-

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun, India
    what is the error.. u r alpha geek mate. if u dont explain the problem then how can it be solved.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Thor

    Thor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bangalore
    There is NO POST . So I wonder ? Why mY HDD will Short the PSU but not arijit's ? His is 120 GB seagate , Mine 80 GB seagate ?
    We have checked using Single HDD @ a time. As soon as my HDD is connected, no POST.
    And yes we r connecting the correct cable. Me and arijit atleast hv this much funda : which cable to connect where. So this problem is really confusing me.
     
  16. OP
    OP
    Thor

    Thor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Ok. Now I'am really freaked...
    My Own PC, has a Sata 1 HDD (80 GB seagate) . Now when I'am connecting my HDD to my PC it not POST ing ??
    Is something wrong with my 80 GB IDE HDD ?
    Damn. Any Ideas Why it is happening even @ my Home PC ?
     
  17. OP
    OP
    Thor

    Thor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Hullo? Any body ? Pls bail me out ? Will ya ?
     
  18. Rollercoaster

    Rollercoaster -The BlacKCoaT Operative-

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun, India
    there must be some wrong with ur cable or might be some compatibility prob...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page