1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

No Display...

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Guest, Aug 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Guest

    Guest Guest

    I am using the AMD athlo XP 2000 and mercury mother board and 512mb ram, i am trying to overclocking the processor from the BIOS options, i changed clock speed to 166MHz from the 133MHz.After save it & booting again the machine not yet to boot, monitor blinks again.How i will boot the machine.
     
  2. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    You crazy or what !! You increased the FSB by 33Mhz in one go !!!!!!!!!!
    Thats sheer foolishness ! You processor might get fried ...that is if the PC boots in the first place. Decrease the FSB to 133Mhz and then start up again. There is a sticky in hardware on overclocking AMD processors, plz refer to that.
     
  3. mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    yo man ! treat ur pc like ur GF. nice,easy n slowly.
     
  4. Nemesis

    Nemesis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    good analogy mariner.....
    overclocking is not an easy job bro...
    im surprised ur processor or mobo hasnt fried....
     
  5. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Take out ur mobo's battery then wait and put it in again, it will reset your bios settings again
    And probably your pc will work alright
     
  6. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    reset ur BIOS to default by using Jumper or remove battery and wait till 5 to 30 minutes depending on ur mobo, let the BIOS set to defaults ie 100MHz, then boot and set it to 133MHz
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page