nfs carbon requirements thread

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by blademast3r, Nov 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blademast3r

    blademast3r New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Island of Time
    this is a thread for guys to post their sys specs and check at what settings will carbon run
    first question : At what settings wud carbon run on my comp
    P4 2.53 ghz
    256 mb ram
    gforce fx 5200 128 mb
     
  2. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    it shud....@low 640
     
  3. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1)It should run.

    2)It will run like crap even at the lowest settings and res because of your GPU and RAM.

    Min GPU requirement is Geforce 4 Ti or Radeon 8500 and both should be more powerful than your card. The minimum RAM is 512MB.
     
  4. shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    My config is
    P4 2.66 GHz
    384 MB RAM
    Intel onboard 82845 G/GL ....grapics card(64 MB)
    Will Carbon run on this config even at the lowest settings????
     
  5. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    my comp:

    fx5200 - 256mb
    p4 3ghz
    512 ram

    carbon demo runs at 1024x768really well slows at start but once the race begins its really good even with world detail set to high along with car detail to high .... so dont under-estimate the fx 5200

    no motion blur and also another option is disabled forgot which 1 .... else everything is fine givs me fps of avg 35 during race

    @shyamno: onboard grafix i dont think so .....
     
  6. assasin

    assasin Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durgapur
    My config is
    AMD Athlon X2 3800+
    Asus M2N-MX
    1GB DDR2
    6600LE 256MB
    Will NFS Carbon run at high setting in my system?????
     
  7. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    high setting is a difficult question to answer ..... basically what performance on which system is a difficult question .... hence demos are released try out the demos and u will get a clear picture of the performance on ur systems
     
  8. satanlives

    satanlives New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    calcuttaaa
    i have a amd 64 3200+ 1gig ram and 7800gt this game lags at high settings on 1024 all hight with full aa/af .. im getting like 20-30 fps..
    badly coded pos ... lets hope ea comes out with a patch soon
     
  9. Edburg

    Edburg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I have a P4 2.4,256 MB,865 onboard graphics.The cARbon demo didnt even run on it because of integ graphics.Not sure about full version how it will behave.

    If someone knows how to use 3d analyser on this to make it work please reply
     
  10. shashank4u

    shashank4u Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Online
    i also have p4 2.8 ,512 ram,865 orig mobo..
    it dont run on my pc is there any way to make it run..
    also tell me if full version run or not..
     
  11. assasin

    assasin Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durgapur
    @shashank4u u cud try running the demo using 3D Analyzer.
     
  12. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    carbon will not work on onboard grafix .... get urself atleast fx 5200 which is as good as redundant today .... u require a grafix card to run the game
     
  13. shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I cannot run the NFS Carbon on My config of P4 2.66 GHz,384 MB RAM,Intel onboard graphics 64 MB.
    When clicked on the icon the screen becomes black and then back to desktop and giving a error that NFSC.EXE has encountered a problem and need to be closed down.

    What may be the problem?RAM or something else.
     
  14. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    /\/\ read the above post of mAV3, he's typed something important in BOLD letters :D

    btw are you talking about the Demo or Full game.
    if its demo, no need to worry, is a very BUGGY demo.

    Officially EA hasen't stated anything about Intel Onboard gfx.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2006
  15. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    @ s18000rpm: officially they havnt stated anything abt onboard grafix but thts wat iv read somewhr tht carbon wont b running on onboard grafix and even if it does the result will b like the image u had posted whr the car color was gone and things around looked something else

    and besides IMHO it wud be dis-respectful to EA's develpoers to run this game on onboard grafix u wont enjoy
     
  16. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Oh yeah, i almost forgot that pic.
    [​IMG] :D [​IMG]
    :D :Dthis screeny was taken on a PC with a dedicated Gfx. card (some old nvidia model, mx series i guess).

    So, if this is the case with a dedicated gfx. card, what'll happen if someone plays with Onboard gfx. good thing i havent yet bought the game, coz i'm havin onboard intel GMA900 :(
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2006
  17. AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine is 3.00 GHZ
    With 2 GB Ram . i think motherboard is Asrock775Dual-915GL
    Will it run on it

    I dont have graphics card.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2006
  18. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    ^^ do u hv a grafix card or r u using onboard grafix???
     
  19. blackleopard92

    blackleopard92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i ahve 7300GT an AMD 300+ , with 512x2 DDR ram

    how about people telling which settings can give a strong frame boost?

    i think motion blur is way too important to be set to off, whereas i can't find any difference between high and medium shaders, but a FPS increase of about 10
     
  20. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dude, thats my card! :p I love playing it like this hehe!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page