Networkng with VMware Workstation

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by sourav, Sep 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sourav

    sourav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar, Orissa
    Please help me in starting a network between VMware Worksation to my PC.
    On my PC WIN XP PRO SP2 is loaded and same in that. This is a standalone PC. It connects to net directly. I want to enable VMware Worksation to connect to internet with these.
    Thanx

    Thanx a lot if you can give me step by step guide.
     
  2. n2casey

    n2casey Super Hero - Super Powers

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dynamic
    Well, what to say coz I have started working with it but still I m learning.

    Try here if U can find someting.

    Sorry for now, but I will tell U if I will find anything more. :)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    sourav

    sourav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar, Orissa
    koi baat nahi

    Thanx fot the link but the link is not working
     
  4. n2casey

    n2casey Super Hero - Super Powers

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dynamic
    Sorry friend but I have used that link, it's working.
    After ur reply I have tried again & still it is working. On that link U will get an guide book in PDF format. I have that book & it contains a lot about networking.
    Well I m using Opera & the link is working. Just try to open it again.
     
  5. techtronic

    techtronic I Always Prefer 1080p

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In the configuration part of Ethernet Card in the VM Ware Guest OS,Enable Bridged Networking

    Its a great tool,also try Virtual PC by Microsoft,its free :) and is downloadable from Microsoft site

     
  6. OP
    OP
    sourav

    sourav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar, Orissa
    ok thanx but I forgot to tell you that cannect to net by using reliance hello which a type of dial up connection.

    i have tried MS VPC 2004, i liked it and i have also loaded that but how to have a net connection with it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page