1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

networking two pcs

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by anoop, Sep 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. anoop

    anoop New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TRIVANDRUM KERALA INDIA
    hey guys ...i got two pcs both running windows xp pro.i need to connect these two pcs...one is connected to a dsl cable which has two lan cards..and the other got one lan card. what kind of cable i use?? and wht will be the possible price range of the cable??plz help...
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    search the forum
    its infact on the first page itself
    either of QNA or of hardware discussion
     
  3. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    the cable is called a CAT5 cable .. BTW
     
  4. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    and u need to cross it, if u are connecting NIC to NIC directly and not using hub/switch
     
  5. rakee

    rakee New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
  6. OP
    OP
    anoop

    anoop New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TRIVANDRUM KERALA INDIA
    now i need another help

    Thanks Guys for the valuable information!!!

    I bought a 10m CAT5, cable crossed it and connected my two pcs.configuration is as follows..

    for host

    ip :192.168.0.1
    subnet mask :255.255.255.0

    for client

    ip :192.168.0.2
    subnet mask :255.255.255.0
    default gateway :192.168.1.1
    dns server :192.168.1.1

    my network works fine.My host pc is connected to a dsl broadband connection.So inside the host computer i got two network cards (one given the configurations shown above) and the other which is connected to cable modem (with the option get an ip address automatically)

    now the problem is I can access internet only from the host computer ..how can i get internet in both the systems...


    configuration of both the pcs are as follows:\


    Host:

    P3 800 MHZ
    MERCURY MOB 810E2TFST
    160 MB SD RAM
    20 GB HDD(QUANTUM FIRE BALL) 5400 RPM
    2*NETWORK CARDS (DAX)
    PHILIPS 15' MONITOR
    AT-FORM FACTOR
    CD ROM (SONY)

    CLIENT:

    AMD ATHLON 2400 XP
    ASUS MOB (NVIDIA NFORCE 2 INBUILT GEFORCE 4)
    512 MB DDR
    80 GB HDD (SAMSUNG)7200 RPM
    CD WRITER (ASUS)
    DVD ROM (ASUS)
    ATX DIGITAL CABINET(2 SIDE FANS)
    SAMSUNG 17' MONITOR
    1 NVIDIA NETWORK ADAPTER

    and the problem is always my client computer (AMD) is busy and slow...there is no network activities shown....both are running on windows xp pro edition.The other system is very fast compared to AMD.This problem started just after i networked these two pc's.

    plz help

    thanks

    anoop

    another problem is last 6 years i am regularly using redhat linux... i love OSS ... can anyone tell me how to network a linux pc wid a pc running sun solaris ...the latter being the server.its not a sun spark machine its intel platform....plz post some links if u know guys
     
  7. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    u got the perfect IP for Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) which is inbuilt in windows
    in ur host pc ... in ur network connection .. right click on the card u use for ur home network ... goto properties .. then advanced ... select "share this computers internet connection"
    that should do it
    if THAT doesnt help .. u can always set up a proxy ...
    try this first ... or post again ... ill help u with the proxy
     
  8. OP
    OP
    anoop

    anoop New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TRIVANDRUM KERALA INDIA
    thanks dude but i am not getting internet in the other pc..how to setup a proxy
    ???
     
  9. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    umm
    ok
    just get software like proxy plus, 602lansuite ... or avirt gateway ( thats what i use)
    avirt is very easy
    u install the host part of the software in ur host pc
    and the client in the client pc :D
    and its a transparent proxy ... so if that doesnt work u jsut have to configure ur browser with ur proxy settings ..
    its infact self explainatory ... so try it .. and if u have problems with that .. let me know
    o and i forgot .. dont use proxy plus ... msn dont work right with that .
     
  10. club_pranay

    club_pranay Nokia 7110 to iPhone 5

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    1 for the host

    Remember, it's alwaya good to use the faster machine as host...
     
  11. indro

    indro New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    Ok there is too much confusion in here and let me start up from scratch so thats it easy to understand the concept .well ill refer the 800 mhz p3 as PC1 and the AMD as pc2 .First .. on the first NIC of the pc1 1st network adapter (assuming that its the adaptor with which the dsl is connected) assign all the information which your ISP provided (default gateway , dns servers , secondary dns server ,WINS forward loockup if any ;) ) and on the second nic assisgn a static ip address , for example 192.168.0.1 and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 .Assuming that this is the network with which the pc2 is connected with .no default gateway is required in this NIC.On the pc2 , assign a static ip of 192.168.0.2 with default gateway of 192.168.0.1 and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 .Make sure that you have assigned a static ip , and not DHCP , cause if you use that , ip's take a lot of time to be refreshed and may slow the system down.This config normally works and hope this helps .
     
  12. OP
    OP
    anoop

    anoop New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TRIVANDRUM KERALA INDIA
    thanks guys for all the help but still i am not getting internet on the client!!
    i tried "ALIVE PROXY" ....what to do??
     
  13. OP
    OP
    anoop

    anoop New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TRIVANDRUM KERALA INDIA
    ok i got it alright....both system works fine!!thanks guys!!!!
     
  14. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    curious . what did u change to make it work ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page