Networking between Wifi and LAN

Discussion in 'Networking' started by arijitraja, Feb 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. arijitraja

    arijitraja New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a wireless Netgear router which i use for accesing net on my laptop. I have another Desktop PC which is connected to the same router through a LAN wire. There computers have been dynamically assigned these IPs.

    Router IP : 192.168.1.1
    Laptop: 192.168.1.2
    Desktop: 192.168.1.3

    How do i share data between these two computers or maybe play between them. doing a //192.168.1.3 from the laptop doesnt work and it isnt finding anything.
     
  2. susk21

    susk21 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you want to sahre data, right click on the folder which you want to share and in properties, share the folder.
    Then go to My Netwok places--View workgroup computers and you will see the computer from which you have shared the files.
    For games:You should install the games on both the PCs and start simultaniously.Make one Host and other will appear Automatically.
     
  3. Him007

    Him007 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    hey first thing u hv do just use these opt obtain an ip automatically.....
    then chk whether ur getting local Ip address assign by DHCP(router) or not?
    first ping 192.168.1.1 on both machine....
    then ping 192.168.1.2 (suppose this is laptop ip) fm desktop & vice versa...
    If both machine r pinging each other, then ok,,,, & then chk the firewall....
    otherwise chk the communication b/w router & machine........
     
  4. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    yeah ofcourse first check the pings as above
    and most importanbtly do u try accessing by typing //192.168.1.3 ?
    cuz the slashs are wrong
    it should be \\192.168.1.3
     
  5. futuristically_ancient

    futuristically_ancient New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On ma recliner...!
    use .. mstsc from the run command ..

    and dont forget to disable ur firewall ... or .. install a multi user firewall..

    chiao!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page