network noise???

Discussion in 'Networking' started by club_pranay, Oct 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. club_pranay

    club_pranay Nokia 7110 to iPhone 5

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    hi techiez!!

    i just got a Sify Broadband(256kbps/1gb limit). But after that i've seen the bytes moving very rapidly(both ways) even when it's not logged in. as it is a 1gb package, my friend told me to install "Zone Alarm" to stop unwanted internet activity to be credited to my account.

    i use Win Xp(with no sp's)
    outlook express(pop3,IMAP)
    msn, yahoo messengers
    GMail client
    IE6+sp1
    winamp, WMP10 for radio

    please help, which ports i should block?
     
  2. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    First Patch ur system with sp2, that reduces the tcp ports an app can open at a certain time, or somethin like that.
     
  3. beyondthegracefgod

    beyondthegracefgod New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southside of >Heaven<
    Those bytes u c in sent and rx are the packets sent to communicate with ur cable modem.They do happen when ur not logged in
    But i dont think they r gonna b counted in ur 1gb limit.Since the meter starts only when u loggin and use.Even tho u may have a static ip itz ur username that they use to check ur usage.

    As ice said patch ur sys with sp2 so tat ur connections get limited to 50.
    Also scan 4 spyware in case there are any.
     
  4. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    yaa as grace said it
    u must be on a LAN
    so since its on a LAN it pings itslef to tell the LAN server that you exist
    that will not be counted
    as long as you are not LOOGED on to sify's network
    the Firewall trick is good and anyways since you have broadband you MUST have a firwall installed
     
  5. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    start - run - cmd - "netstat -a" (without " ")

    see where the packets are going and according to that block the ports using firewall...

    Deep
     
  6. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Btw, i belive sp2 makes it 10, and then u can patch it with 3rd party programs to make it 50 or whatever.
     
  7. beyondthegracefgod

    beyondthegracefgod New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southside of >Heaven<
  8. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    yrs, mine is patched to 50..edonkey user :D
     
  9. OP
    OP
    club_pranay

    club_pranay Nokia 7110 to iPhone 5

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Thanx a lot frnz, i installed sp2 + zone alarm5.1
    it's better now..... btw i called the helpline and those ppl told me that only the bytes which are detected in their servers will be credited.

    thanx once again..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page