Nero does'nt start

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Gaurav, Jun 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gaurav

    Gaurav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Delhi/NCR
    Hi all,
    I am using nero reloaded 6.6.1.4. i am not able to execute nero and nero express from start menu. I am able to use nero through startsmart only. Does anyone have a work around for this problem., been looking for the solution to this problem, but could'nt find working one. help......... thanks
     
  2. hermit

    hermit New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    u NEED to reinstall program


    as Nero express / Burning rom path is c:\Program Files\Nero\Nero 7\Core

    and NERO smart path is c:\Program Files\Nero\Nero 7\Nero StartSmart

    so urs c:\Program Files\Nero\Nero 7\Core is missing .

    try another version or reinstall will solve u r problem .
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Gaurav

    Gaurav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Delhi/NCR
    No reinstall does'nt solved the problem and man I am using v6.6.1.4 of nero. Nero 7 has more bugs then its predecessor. Also the error appears again when i extract the original file from the setup package of nero using winRAR.
    help any body having similar problem and workaround for this. thanks
     
  4. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    If you can't access Nero through the Start menu. you can create a shortcut(link)
    (in the desktop) to the Nero application (say Nero Express) that you want to load.
    You can also activate the Start menu by pressing the 'Start' key if your keyboard
    has it. If your Nero is genuine, you can register it and get the updates. That may
    fix some bugs.
     
  5. casanova

    casanova The Frozen Nova

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Trespasser in Virtual Land
    What r u saying man. What diff is achieved by clicking start menu and hitting start key.
    gaurav, wat sort of error r u getting.
    Workaround: start nero startsmart then nero express and quit startsmart. hehe
     
  6. src2206

    src2206 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Hi buddy,
    Best solution : Get RID of the crap named Nero. There are many other tools available [both free & paid].
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Gaurav

    Gaurav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Delhi/NCR
    When i try to open nero I get an error message "Nero executable file was modified may be your PC is infected by a virus, scan your computer for viruses, uninstall nero and do a complete install from the original CD"

    I scanned with AVG v7.1 and no viruses was found.
    Nero is the culprit.
     
  8. src2206

    src2206 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Pal,
    Why are you so attached to Nero? There are so many other!
    NTI CD&DVD-Maker 7 Platinum Edition- this is a very good software and provides almost all features of Nero. You may like to try this.

    Many like me you will find who simply uninstalled NERO and felt greatly releived :).

    If you are interested in a Free One go for CD Burner XP Pro- completely free :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2006
  9. casanova

    casanova The Frozen Nova

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Trespasser in Virtual Land
    I aslo got the same error once, but reinstallation fixed it. After u uninstall make a reboot and perform a reg clean n then reinstall
     
  10. ayush_chh

    ayush_chh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore
    i too had the same prob but it was due to some kind of VIRUS.

    check for VIRUS
     
  11. Vivek788

    Vivek788 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin
    Well,i got similr trouble with nero burning ROm of Nero 7 ultra edition.Only he express part works..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page