1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Need Help regarding RAM!!

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by k_mridul, Mar 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. k_mridul

    k_mridul New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    hi
    my pc config :-
    P4 2.4 Ghz HT @ 800 Mhz
    Intel Mother Board 865GBF
    256 MB DDR RAM @ 400Mhz

    i hav got new DDR RAM (Transcend 512 MB @ 400Mhz) and as my motherboard supports Dual Channel RAM, i want implement it.

    but before i do anything i want to be sure abt the compatibility of RAM for Dual Channel

    my old RAM is of Hynix chip and new one is Samsung chip and also the old one is 256 MB and new one is 512 MB but the bus speed is same 400 MHz ..... will they produce any problem if i apply them for dual channel

    and one more thing in my motherboard all 4 slots of RAM are of black color, paired by channel (channel A DIMM 0, channel A DIMM 1, channel B DIMM 0, channel B DIMM 1) so i want to insure that fixing RAM in channel A DIMM 0 and channel B DIMM 0 will make them work as dual channel or some other combination.

    pls help as soon as possible ..... thanks
     
  2. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Your RAMs will not work in dual channel mode for that u need identical RAMs better say of same make and model and about the placements of RAM sticks u r right
     
  3. drvarunmehta

    drvarunmehta New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To make RAM run in dual channel mode, both chips have to be of the same size and frequency. You can't run a 256 MB and a 512 MB chip together in dual channel.
     
  4. ymhatre

    ymhatre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Vile Parle - East
    I guess u r satisfied with what mehta n nishant have to say.
    Its the common answer
    Even me too was going to say the same...
     
  5. OP
    OP
    k_mridul

    k_mridul New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    though its sad that i cant use this combination as dual channel but anyways thanks a lot for the information.

    btw if i use this combination will there be any problem in normal functioning of system, i mean, will there be any compatibility issue even if they dont support dual-channel.

    i also hav one more 256 MB DDR RAM @ 266Mhz, can i use it along with the above combination.

    also pls tell me which Slot should i use for each RAM module to get best working combination.

    (for my pc config pls see the first post)

    thanks
     
  6. drvarunmehta

    drvarunmehta New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you use a 266Mhz chip with two 400Mhz chips, all 3 will run at 266Mhz.
     
  7. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    U can use the first 2 RAMs with each other without any problem. But when u will add the 3rd 266 one all the RAMs will be underclocked to 266 MHz.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    k_mridul

    k_mridul New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ok i got that but what abt the Slots i mean which slot should i use for 512MB@400 & 256MB@400 to get best possible performance.

    ~
    (for my pc config pls see the first post)

    thanks
     
  9. mav3r1ck

    mav3r1ck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @k_mridul,
    since u can't enable dual channel mode, the best option for u would be to insert the sticks in channel A DIMM 0 and DIMM 1 or channel B DIMM 0 and DIMM 1, whichever suits u.

    PS: sell that 256 MB stick and buy a 512 MB stick, ur sytem will have 1GB RAM running in DUAL CHANNEL mode. :wink:

    cha.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    k_mridul

    k_mridul New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    thanks mav3r1ck and all others

    i got one more qs in my mind and that is
    like in my case RAM combiantion dosen't support dual-channel but motherboard does, so what will happen when these RAM are plug into the dual-channel slots (i.e. Channel A DIMM 0 & Channel B DIMM 0)
    will there be any conflict leading to damage RAM or the motherboard
    or it might work but how different will be the performance in comparison with the combination of single-channel (i.e. Channel A DIMM 0 & Channel A DIMM 1)

    i hav already installed RAM as told by mav3r1ck
    but still i want to know why a particular combination is superior than the other and under what circumstances.

    thanks again
     
  11. grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    no conflict or anything,will work like a normal set of RAM's in single channel mode.

    no particular combination is better in terms of performance,but sure i'll suggest you place them as far apart as possible (1st and 4th slot) if possible as it will surely help in better air circulation and good airflow.
     
  12. prankie

    prankie D PrankMaster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhopal | Pune
    hey,
    I have 256MB DDR400 RAM, i don't have a graphics card so 64MB of the memory is shared..
    If i buy onemore 256MB RAM, then will i be able to run my RAM in dualchannel mode?
    will shared ram pose any problem????
     
  13. grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    whether you will be able to use the feature of dual channel solely depends on motherboard.Which m'board are u using??
     
  14. Tushar.bar

    Tushar.bar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    same size! no u can use boath ram even they r diffarant size i use one 256 and 128 in dual mode
     
  15. prankie

    prankie D PrankMaster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhopal | Pune
    I use Gigabyte GA-K8VM800M
     
  16. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Sorry man I am also using the same board and it doesn't supports dual channel. It has got only two slots for RAM. So I would suggest u to get at least 512 MB stick. Because in future there will be no other slot to add any extra RAM. Bad news for both of us :cry:
     
  17. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Are u sure
     
  18. ymhatre

    ymhatre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Vile Parle - East
    HOW much is the boost in the performance when we use DUAL channel..
    aslo Does my mobo P5RD1 Vm Supports dual channel???
     
  19. Tech&ME

    Tech&ME Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    No your mobo doesnot support dual channel.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    k_mridul

    k_mridul New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    can u tell me how did u installed RAM ..... and how shud i install my RAM to get them in dual-channel mode.

    ~
    (for my pc config pls see the first post)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page