Need help on graphics card

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by AMITAGARWAL02, Sep 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    i want to but graphics card for my pentium 600 to play all latest games like need for speed underground 2 and all racing games.

    But i dont want to play quake, all the stuff like quake
    maybe at half the fps/or with medium settings

    what the minimum card i should go for.
    i dont have much money so tell me the card i need plus its price

    please
     
  2. nikhilesh

    nikhilesh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    pentium 600? LOL.no card available sorry,dude
     
  3. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Hmmm... Does your motherboard have AGP slot ..? or you can have a modest PCI graphic card ...
     
  4. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    i dont know about that agp slot
    but i put lan card in one of the solt and is working on pentium 600
     
  5. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Amit, im presuming you have a pentium 3 , 600mhz proccessor. Which means you will have SD ram, guessing 128 or 256. Now you could probably play NFS U on a GF 4 MX440 one medium/low settings[PCI Version ofcourse] I doubt ur mobo has an AGP slot.

    The min requirements for NFS U 2 will anyways be way higher than NFSU so cant really talk about that.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks for the reply
    yes i have pentium 600 with 256 MB Sd ram.

    What is pci version and also tell the estimate price of the above cards u mention please tell .
    ----------------------------------------------
    I can run need for speed 2 and
    need for speed high stakes
    but cant run need for speed porche

    on pentium 600(win 98) 256 mb ram and presario 700 laptop 112 mb ram(Win xp) without graphics card
    why any one knows the answer
    why cant i run need for speed porche
     
  7. cooljeba

    cooljeba The Photoshop Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Your monitor!
    hi amit
    agp slot looks something like this
    [​IMG]
    the brown slot is called as the agp slot and the white one's are the PCI slot's. Does your mobo has an agp slot???
    you have put the lan card in your pci slot. AGP slot is unique and is meant for AGP card only.

    BTW this link will be helpful for u ;)
    http://www.videocardupgrade.com/find_video_card.shtml

    ..:: Peace ::..
    Jeba
     
  8. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    thanks cooljeba
    i dont have agp slot
    i looked at the motherboard so whats now
    can i play latest games
     
  9. cooljeba

    cooljeba The Photoshop Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Your monitor!
    You need to search the market for a pci slot based graphics card. and do consider increasing your RAM as that does wonder. You can play the games but u need to comprise the quality of the game :(.
    anytime ;)

    ..:: Peace ::..
    Jeba
     
  10. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    please tell pci slot based graphics card prices
    that can play latest games in medium or good fps
     
  11. rakesh_1024

    rakesh_1024 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    PCI graphics card is a waste of money
    Upgrade ur PC
    Go for an AMD processor +mobo
    U can do it within 10000 :D
     
  12. freshseasons

    freshseasons King of my own Castle

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    Please please dont waste time and money on Pci graphic cards..as a general rule pci graphic cards are 2 to 3 times more expensive than their equivalent Agp cards..
    Agp Geforce 4 Mx = Rs 2800 ( or around depanding on company )
    Pci Geforce 4 Mx = Rs 4500 ( or around )
    Not to forget the performance they lack due to sheer narrow bandwidth...and Yes :twisted: PCI EXPRESS is altogether different so dont confuse and u can;t make simply pci ..a Pci express by any software ... :twisted:
     
  13. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    but pci express is very good i think so
    pci express 16 X
     
  14. freshseasons

    freshseasons King of my own Castle

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    Hi AMITAGARWAL02,
    You are right :p Pci Express is way too good ....Still it requires a mobo upgrade and with it Processor not to mention the Ram ..And then possibly Cainet ... To get PCI express you will need to upgrade a way lot.
    Still tell us what have you done so far with your problem...
     
  15. haX0r

    haX0r New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow dude time to upgrade whole computer, get your self a moderate computer at about 20K and go for a Radeon 9600XT or 9800 pro which will cost you about 14k.

    haX0r
     
  16. beyondthegracefgod

    beyondthegracefgod New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southside of >Heaven<
    Hey me2 needs help in deciding a gfx card.

    I have 2 system at home one has a 9500 ati in it.The other is the one i need help with itz a p4 2 ghz with 845 mobo.I wanna put a good card tat will help my bro to play games on it for the next year too.He's a war gamer and an Medal of honor fan which dosent work on the ati 7500 which the system has in it right now.

    I guess a Nv 5950 is good enough but tell me abt the various 5950 cards(i mean mfg's) with their prices in mumbai.My budget is around 5-6k.
     
  17. TheGuru

    TheGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    GeForce 5XXX series cards are a huge let-down. Don't purchase those. I would recommend atleast a GeForce 6200 card. You should get one of these for less than 5K though I am not sure of their availability rightaway. You may have to wait for a month or so before you can get them here.
     
  18. beyondthegracefgod

    beyondthegracefgod New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southside of >Heaven<
    5600 for less than 5k??????? hmmmmm dinn kno tat,are u sure?

    Anyways i locked upon powercolor 9600 se 128mb which was for 5k.
    Its 64bit which was the only let down.but dont kno how much difference a 128bit one wud have made on my 845 mobo .
    I tried hard for the powercolor 9600(non pro non se) in the whole of lammi but all in vain.
     
  19. TheGuru

    TheGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I said 6200. This is the new mainstream card from nvidia. It definetely has to be around 5K-8K at the max here in India. I don't think it is as yet available here.
    And yes, 128-bit memory interface makes a huge difference. 6800 seriesd has a 256-bit interface!
     
  20. delhibhai1000

    delhibhai1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DELHI,duh!!
    @ beyondthegracefgod : Dude Check ur PM...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page