1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Need for speed underground 2 demo Playing error

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by AMITAGARWAL02, Dec 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Need for speed underground 2 demo Playing error

    I have a problem running need for speed underground 2 demo

    i can see all menus and can change all the settings of need for speed underground 2 demo but when

    i run the game i see only speedometer map and sms box and also how many points i have earn and

    the positon of all players including me but all other things like background ,scenery and car

    cannot be seen.
    I mean when i run the game i cant see any car, background etc the screen is black for this.
    i can hear sound and i also completed 1 race without able to see any road and car but why cant i

    see car, background execpt speedometer map and sms box and also how many points i have earn and

    the positon of all players including me

    I have compaq presario 700 with 128 mb ram (16 mb shared)
    Please see i can run need for speed hot pursuit 2 demo without any problems
    Win xp

    My 2nd computer is win 98, 600 pentium, 256 mb ram
    when i ran speed2demo it says has performed illegal operation

    Please help me
    Please help me.
     
  2. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..
    looks like u have not updated ur video drivers from a long time . update them and most probably the problem will be solved . I have a nvidia card and even with the drivers i had updated a month ago i was experiencing problems so i had to update again to the latest version to play nfsu2 demo.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have updated display drivers and i dont have any graphics card as it is compaq laptop runnind win xp

    but cant run on win 98 machine also that also dont have graphics card
     
  4. Nemesis

    Nemesis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    as far as i can tell, u need a decent graphics card 2 run NFSU2....im not sure of the exact system requirements, but my guess is that ur system does not meet them.....
     
  5. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Please anybody can donate me their old graphics card that is useless to them .
    Pci graphics card only as i dont have any agp slot
    please
     
  6. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Please anybody can donate me their old graphics card that is useless to them
    And the person donating me card should help me installing the card and installing the software also

    thanks
     
  7. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    i cant even installed the game(demo)
    when i double click the setup, nothing happens except that my system gets very very slow or hangs. :cry:
     
  8. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    please transfer/mve to games section

    please any solution'


    thanks

    i have put 256 ram more
    now have 384 MB ram
    - 16 mb shared so 368 MB
     
  9. mukul

    mukul New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    jaipur
    hey man i play nfs2 without and graphic card
    ofcourse without lighting at resolution of 1600x1200
    at fine speed i have 64 mb onboard video memory
    and i think its sufficient to play it
    just dont make a hype of graphic card
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page