N73 ME queries

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by __Virus__, Dec 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. __Virus__

    __Virus__ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Lets start...

    1) Is there a way that I can scan my Mobile for Viruses from my PC?

    2) I heard a song on N70 and N73 ME, the output and the effects in N70 were way better than N73ME.. both the phones are brand new and playing with default music players... am I doing something wrong?

    3) Is there a way I can delete all those naughty entries on top which run horizontally on the upper side of the mobile? I just want to have a plain wall paper thats it!!!
     
  2. sariq

    sariq Guest

    1 no
    2 dont know
    3 yes. through standby display settings
     
  3. OP
    OP
    __Virus__

    __Virus__ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Thank you soo very much much!!! now the barrier is gone@!!
     
  4. pra_2006

    pra_2006 A S S E M B L E

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LKO
    Nokia 73 is much louder than N70 i have n70ME and N73
     
  5. ajayashish

    ajayashish Living to Succeed

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California, US
    i have N73ME and also a N70ME... N73 is much louder and better quality... N70ME is equally good but if compared N73 have a upper hand
     
  6. OP
    OP
    __Virus__

    __Virus__ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    am confused now... did u ppl listen to to the songs in the headphone wch came by default??? I got this Nokia wala headphone... I must agree the sound is better but not louder, atleast in my case.. so u guys rec me having it checked at the showroom.. and morever its freezing a lot now a days and cam also gave a hardware error .. I will surely have it looked at for cam **** as it freezes it off whever i take a snap and try to click =back=.. but this sound problem is really really really frustrating me to extremity
     
  7. gdatuk

    gdatuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bengaluru
    How many ears and hands u have???
     
  8. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1. Connect ur fone to pc and scan 4 viruses in the fone's drive also remove mmc and insert in card reader.. Then scan the drive
     
  9. OP
    OP
    __Virus__

    __Virus__ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    using my kaspersky?
    __________
    Having this problem with my fsecure.. its asking for connection... but I dont have GPRS how do I activate this damn AV
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2006
  10. assasin

    assasin Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durgapur
    @pathiks The hidden system folders of the fone's drive (C:) r not visible thru PC,so u wont be able to scan them,and virus gets installed in system folders.U can scan the Memory crd either by activating Data Transfer mode or inserting ur Mem card in a crd reader.


    @Virus Do u hav a legal copy of fsecure or a crcaked one.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    __Virus__

    __Virus__ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    By Data Transfer, do you mean PC Suite ?? cud u plz eloborate a bit

    I have the subscription number which came with my mobile.. Nokia gave me 1 months subscription free.. I have no clue how to activate it
     
  12. pra_2006

    pra_2006 A S S E M B L E

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LKO
    u can install symantec antivirus for ur mobile why u uneed PC ?
     
  13. assasin

    assasin Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durgapur
    @pra 2006 Dude u wont get Symantec Antivirus for s60v3 (OS 9.1) fones.

    @virus When u connect the data cable to ur N73,there r 3 options :1>Media Player,2>PC Suite,3>Data Transfer.
    Choose data transfer.
    If u dont get these optons den do these:
    Menu->Connect->Data cable and choose 'ask on connection'.
    Do u hav full net connection in ur mobile.
     
  14. raveeesh

    raveeesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i need ur help....
    I bought N-73 ME yesterday.
    Legends collection of songs needs activation code but scratching n sending SMS to 5555 validtaed just 12 out of 101 songs.
    Still shows license expired in other 89 songs.
    All r complimentary n free as per i read.

    Wat 2 do....Please help.....

    Howz da exp of N-73 ME otherwise.
    Any hanging problems as such or other(slow etc).....Hope so won't be there(N-91 do have)
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page