My Pc boots(if at all) after 5-6 attempts.Help!!!!

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by kaustav_geek, Jul 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kaustav_geek

    kaustav_geek 1337 |)00|) \m/

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Space
    Guys, I guess its a smps problem. I've got a frontech 450W psu. My config shuln't tax it at all. In fact it can run without a hitch on a 350W supply.

    Guys, if you think the problem lie elsewhere, please inform me. Also suggest my any good smps within 1k.

    Whatelse should i do to solve my problem.
    I recently upgraded. It worked fine for 2 months.Then it started to act up.

    Gracias.
     
  2. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    kindly let us know the error msges
     
  3. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Please tell us your config and all details of how old it is etc.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    kaustav_geek

    kaustav_geek 1337 |)00|) \m/

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Space
    There are no error messages.The computer simply doesn't start.No beeps, just the power & HDD LEDs glow. On several attempts it starts.My config:

    AMD Athlon64 3000+(Venice core)
    a Gigabyte mobo based on nVidia 6100 chipset
    512x2 DDR 400, Hynix in dual channel
    seagate 80 SATA
    Sony DRU-810A
    An Acer 17" monitor(though it directly draws current from mains)

    As i observe, this cannot be a case of overheating coz my system runs cool at 45 under load.

    Muchos Gracias.

    And hey, I already mentioned that I upgraded my machine 2 months ago!!!!
    I think you didn't read my post properly.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2006
  5. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    i m 2 facing this problem.
     
  6. rskbug

    rskbug New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try reloading the OS.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    kaustav_geek

    kaustav_geek 1337 |)00|) \m/

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Space
    C'mon somebody, 17 views and no solution as of yet!!!!!!!

    C'mon guys help me fast.

    Hey Mannn... its not an OS problem ok!

    Give me a better answer!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2006
  8. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    check ram, that might be a problem coz if nothing comes up its either ram or power supply check both of it. If both fine then check wether mobo and proccy is working fine. By this time u might come to know who is the culprit.
     
  9. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Check the ram compatibility with the mobo .. specially some stupid double sided / single sided problem ... just check whether he mobo support the current RAM ur using in the same config. (say Slot 1,2 in dual channel)
     
  10. OP
    OP
    kaustav_geek

    kaustav_geek 1337 |)00|) \m/

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Space
    Hi,

    I already said that my system worked absolutely fine for 2 months.I've already taken all the steps in trouble shooting.

    I said it starts after 4-5 or more attempts. No screens, no beeps no nothing does it show when not starting up. So no question of a RAM prob cause then it would give out beeps.

    Its not that my pc doesn't start. Once it does, it rock stable.

    One thing, this problem started to occur when I connected it to my newly repaired UPS which I kept on for the whole night.Note: the system was not ON

    When I got up next day and started my machine, It just won't start.It had the above mentioned symptoms .

    Then I opened all connectors and re-assembled it again. The problem disappeared for a week or so and now it shows its ugly head again.(weeps)

    NOW tell me.

    I don't think there are any compatibility issues as my system worked without a hiccup even when i O/Ced it. It was rock stable. So please suggest any viable answer.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2006
  11. OP
    OP
    kaustav_geek

    kaustav_geek 1337 |)00|) \m/

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Space
    C'mon 52 views and no answer!!!

    Moderators, at least you help me out.
     
  12. ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    try fix your MBR.
     
  13. Rollercoaster

    Rollercoaster -The BlacKCoaT Operative-

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun, India
    you should check the POWER OUTPUT voltage the UPS is giving.

    seems like ur SMPS might not be getting the correct input voltage. connect directly to the wall plug and try to regenerate the problem. if none then ur UPS is faulty.

    It could also be your power switch gettting lose or stuck or dust inside it, or the switch to mobo wires are loose.

    Also see if ur BIOS is seated properly(if it is not soldered on the mobo). try to reflash it with the latest bios image.

    Reseat your RAM and CPU both after cleaning their contacts with a paint brush(dry ofcourse :) ). also clean the slots where they go in.

    See that your heatsink has thermal paste.

    Check the ATX power connectors. they might be loose or damaged(by accidental pulling of wires etc.)

    Last of all disconnect everything from ur mobo other then the display, ram, CPU, power LED, SMPS. NOw identify the power PINS and short them with a piece of wire or screwdriver. if the system POSTs then try again till u r satisfied. Now start connecting stuff one by one and keep checking for power up faliures . as soon as it starts to fail then u know the problem.

    if shorting the Power Pins on the mobo give same trouble then start replace all connected components(cpu,ram,smps,mobo) with good working ones untill it gets ok.

    That should be it.
     
  14. samanvya_ad

    samanvya_ad New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NLU Jodhpur/ Lucknow
    try this thing... many a tmes due to faulty PSu some condensers of the mobo swell up... condernsers are small black cyindrical things scattered all over ur mobo especially near ur processor... have a look at them... when they swell up they give 4 types of troubles- 1.. PC hangs at any time , 2... PC restarts at any time, 3... PC doesn't start till u try 5-10 times, 4.... It makes data transmission to RAM faulty causing PC restarts while booting with beep sounds, making ppl think that its the problem of RAM...
    Get ur mobo to a technician and get them checked..though u can manually do so... as they would look pretty swelled up...
     
  15. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Most probably its a fault of the motherboard. My friend also had the same problem. Turned it was a motherboard fault.
     
  16. OP
    OP
    kaustav_geek

    kaustav_geek 1337 |)00|) \m/

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Space
    Guys, let me tell you one more thing.

    When I switch on the pc the first time after quite a while, It doesn;t start.
    Let me tell you what I do:

    I power on the machine and press the POWER button. The power And HDD LEDs glow. Then I quickly press my reset button twiice, quickly, and the PC starts. But it sometimes, mind you sometimes says on the POST screen that system is running in safe mode and i should reset my cpu frequency. I DIDN"T OVERCLOCK MY SYSTEM!!! I don't know what t do.

    During the operation time, Its rockstable under full load---Runnig 3Ds MAx 7 with music playing in the background and browsing simultaneosly. You get the point.

    Now, after The first boot up. If I switch on my PC even after 3 hrs, It starts up in the first attempt, ie on pressing the POWER key(not reset) only once.

    Now can you figure out the prooblem???
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2006
  17. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Dood check ur mobo BIOS. Its loose or cr@pped so if ur mobo is in warranty get it replaced or sumthing. Check it up its the BIOS problem. The very pc I am sitting on has the same problem but it does start everytime :p. Anyways u cud also change the CMOS battery and check might work dunno just a fling do it man will cost u only 15 buxx.
     
  18. ayush_chh

    ayush_chh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore
    same prob occured to me but 'twas fixed by changing the smps.....i was using 350w and upgraded to 450w.......sometimes this happens due to faulty HDD......not so sure......
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page