1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

My HDD stops detecting in running computer HELP !!!

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by NagpurDaMunda, Mar 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NagpurDaMunda

    NagpurDaMunda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    come on u know it
    MY HDD is 100% good ... but my computer gets freeze up after some time and when i restart in CMOS setup i see no HDD found ... again i have to pull out the power cable n bus n connect again to start my pc ...

    Well i was trying to upgrade/update my BIOS thinking that my mobo might have some problem ... but again one problem is i not knowing my mobo whether it is i845 or i845G or i845E ...etc

    pls someone help....
     
  2. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    Possibly a case of loose power/data cable/connection. A computer will freeze if you unplug the hdd power or data cable. Or your power supply could be inadequate.
    If you are not sure of your mobo model, download cpu-z (http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php) and use your new found kowledge to flash with the right bios.
     
  3. thadhanihemant

    thadhanihemant New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i had faced similar prob. in the past
    i had just replaced the old data cable with the new one...and everything working fine from about 1 year.......
     
  4. susk21

    susk21 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well,
    check if you have corrcet data cable.For CD and DVD writer,we have differnt data cable and for HDD is differnt.The cable for HDD is more finer than the cable for CD-DVD ROM.If you are using that for HDD then you can get such prob!!
     
  5. adityaksharma

    adityaksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lucknow
    yep data cable ......
    faced a similar problem..... realised the data cable was broken :|
    replaced and it works flawlessly
     
  6. grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    can u pls explain this??????? :shock: :shock:
    i have never seen fine and course cables till date...
    and what if iam attaching hard disk as primary and CD Rom as secondry on the same cable??? :wink:
     
  7. legolas

    legolas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hehe yeah it seems crappy suski21... i think what u meant is 40 and 80 pin cable... u can use 80 pin cable for both even.. its better and supposed to give better transfers when used...

    /legolas
     
  8. adityaksharma

    adityaksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lucknow
    yea thtz wt i think he means..... cuz thin and thick cables.......:|
     
  9. OP
    OP
    NagpurDaMunda

    NagpurDaMunda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    come on u know it
    ok ok guys

    guys thanks for ur help ... i changed my both cable (offcourse with thin fine new ones).. also flashed my BIOS ...... my problem is solved ..
    Main culprit wAS Damn SMPS . i changed it ... all working fine now
     
  10. susk21

    susk21 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :oops:
    Ya. legolas,
    thats what i ment!! you got me right!!
    will remember from now on!! Thanks!
     
  11. Chindi_Chor

    Chindi_Chor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:\Windows\System.....
    tanxx all for the ...Info...

    Luv u ......
     
  12. adityaksharma

    adityaksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lucknow
    thanks a lot.....atleast koi toh mujhe payaar karta hai!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page