My Computer Drive Open Error

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by adit_sen, Oct 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. adit_sen

    adit_sen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, A*stralia
    I recently had a virus on my comp, which had set itself to execute each time I access my external HDD. That is, each time I double clicked the drive icon on my external HDD, the virus would spring up. Luckily avast caught it each time.

    On closer examination I found that it had changed the default double click behaviour of the dive. By default the drive behaviour is supposed to be set to open (if you don't understand by what I mean, right click on any drive in 'my computer'....you'll see that 'Open' is highlighted. This is the default behaviour). Now for my external HDD drives, the default option had been changed to something called 'Auto', which actually turned out to be a link to the virus (C:\Windows\sxe.exe).

    My problem now is that, even though I've gotten rid of the virus, the menu hasnt changed in my computer. I can still access my drive if i choose right click->open. How do I change the default behaviour back to 'Open' and get rid of the 'Auto' option?

    Cheers
    Aditya
     
  2. blueshift

    blueshift Wise Old Crow

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside the Pixel
    Goto Tools>Folder Options> FileTypes. Choose Drive and click Advanced. There you will see Actions:Auto, Open etc. If Open action is present then click it and choose Set Default. If it isn't then click New...
    In the new Window that will come, under Action type Open and under 'Application used to perform action' type "C:\Windows\Explorer.exe /n" with double quotes. Save the action and set it as default.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    adit_sen

    adit_sen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, A*stralia
    Well that really doesnt solve the problem. The default in Folder Options IS set to open, and all the drives on my comp open properly. Its only on my exteral HDD that the problem occurs....
    any registry fixes?
     
  4. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yup u need a reg fix 4 dat.. Jus wait 4 our windows vista... :))
     
  5. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @Vishal Gupta (MVP) can help solve your problem. Actually You need to modify some
    settings in the Registry!!
     
  6. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Open regedit and goto:

    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell

    And delete "Auto" key, which u mentioned, under it!
     
  7. OP
    OP
    adit_sen

    adit_sen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, A*stralia
    Went there...but there are no entries under the 'shell'. Except for 'Default' which is set to none..
     
  8. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Did u also check in:

    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers
     
  9. OP
    OP
    adit_sen

    adit_sen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, A*stralia
    I just did. And all other subfolders under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive but nothing relating to 'Auto' or even 'Open' for that matter. Only 'Find' is listed.
     
  10. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    OK! Do u get this "Auto" option for file/folder's context menu also? Or only for Drives?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    adit_sen

    adit_sen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, A*stralia
    Only for drives. And that too only for my external HDD drives. Not the others.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    adit_sen

    adit_sen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, A*stralia
    Anyone with any suggestion? Its drivin me mad!!
     
  13. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Do one thing!

    Search for C:\Windows\sxe.exe or sxe.exe in regedit and post the keys information, which u get after searching. :)
     
  14. OP
    OP
    adit_sen

    adit_sen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, A*stralia
    It was acually sxs.exe, and has been found in four places

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MountPoints2\{510314df-4dd3-11db-92be-806d6172696f}\Shell\Auto\command

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MountPoints2\{510314e0-4dd3-11db-92be-806d6172696f}\Shell\Auto\command

    HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-796845957-842925246-839522115-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MountPoints2\{510314df-4dd3-11db-92be-806d6172696f}\Shell\Auto\command

    HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-796845957-842925246-839522115-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MountPoints2\{510314e0-4dd3-11db-92be-806d6172696f}\Shell\Auto\command


    Cheers,
    Aditya
     
  15. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Just delete "Auto" key and its sub-keys in all 4 mentioned locations :)
     
    adit_sen likes this.
  16. OP
    OP
    adit_sen

    adit_sen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, A*stralia
    Cheer's vishal...you rock!
     
  17. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    thnx, Seems that ur problem has been solved :D
     
  18. OP
    OP
    adit_sen

    adit_sen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, A*stralia
    Oh No! My probelms are back again!!!
    Well removing it from the registry did do the trick, but everytime i reststart my comp its back to 'auto' again!!!

    HELP!!
     
  19. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    That means the virus is still in ur comp ;)
     
  20. OP
    OP
    adit_sen

    adit_sen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, A*stralia
    Yeah. So I figured. But the virus scan (avast) does not detect it anymore. It had detected and removed it the first time....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page