My Comp Freezes :-(

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by sysfilez, Aug 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sysfilez

    sysfilez Welcome To The Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Living in a garbage can.
    My configuration is MSI RS480, AMD Athlon 64 3000+, 512Mb DDR 400, XFX Nvidia 6600GT, 80gb Sata, Sony Combo Drive with PSU 500watt. my pc freezes after 10mins of gameplay. if i open the graphic card and use the onboard graphics it works perfectly. i have checked the temp of the graphic cards and its way below threshold figure. i just cannot figure out wats the problem. Upto u guys now to help me out.
     
  2. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try updating ur GC drivers....
     
  3. OP
    OP
    sysfilez

    sysfilez Welcome To The Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Living in a garbage can.
    i have all the latest drivers man even the bios is upgraded..
     
  4. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    r u sure, that 500W PSU is giving proper ampere of power

    it's hard to find why the system locks, could be a temprature problem, but as u said it comes only when playing with graphics card
     
  5. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    Could be temperature problem. Try playing with the cpu case open... If temp, fan speed, etc is problem, you can detect it a bit... Sometimes, by leaving it open, the problem might even be solved because of good ventilation... But this is not a long term solution...

    Arun
     
  6. OP
    OP
    sysfilez

    sysfilez Welcome To The Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Living in a garbage can.
    when working normally its doesnt freezes, and yes i have tried by leaving the cab case open didnt help @ all. do you think it can be the mobo, its a very low end one thou.
     
  7. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    It's a clear case of over-heating problem. Monitor the temp of mobo using any good
    software. Also check whether the fans are working fine. You can also attach another
    outlet-fan inside if there's space.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    sysfilez

    sysfilez Welcome To The Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Living in a garbage can.
    i have 2x80mm cabinet fans one @ back and the nother one at front. al de fans workin in good state. we have tried all options for the last few months. problem remains as it is. cant really njoy my 6600gt.
     
  9. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    use speedfan to measure temps
     
  10. OP
    OP
    sysfilez

    sysfilez Welcome To The Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Living in a garbage can.
    any other suggestions/options..
     
  11. TeChRocK

    TeChRocK New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    clean ur cab if there is any dust, i.e fan, pci slots etc. did u card worked before good ?
     
  12. d

    d New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    dunno.. see if you can underclock the GPU and the memory clocks a bit... the graphic memory clocks that is.. also see if he AGP/PCI ( as it applies) bus is running at stock speeds.. or if anything's overclocked..
     
  13. OP
    OP
    sysfilez

    sysfilez Welcome To The Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Living in a garbage can.
    de gc works fine on other machines. there is no dust particles also. i haven't overclocked anything till now.
     
  14. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    Have your graphics card sent for testing... If it is under warranty, try to get a replacement.

    Arun
     
  15. cyrux

    cyrux New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hyd
    Since you said the card works fine on other systems.. its not going be a gfx card fault.. may be some conflict with drivers.. because you can play it well without the graphic card.. so your mobo , ram is working just fine
    PSU also seems to be right..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page