Mtnl Triband Real probs...

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by LegendKiller, Feb 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LegendKiller

    LegendKiller New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My special request to fellow mtnl users like me,espc. in mumbai...
    1.Is your connection gettin passive time and again...I mean your working properly on the net and all of a sudden your not able to surf the sites and al...
    And it your able to get the thing working again,when you restart your mtnl modem???
    i am having to face such probs around 10-12 times nowadays...to solve it i have to restart my modem...
    Plz lemme know...
    I am using winxp-sp2,NIS 2006,DSL NU plan....
     
  2. nil_3

    nil_3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    Facing the same problem for BSNL connection. It is the signature of their service.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    LegendKiller

    LegendKiller New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so you mean,nothing wrong with my norton software or something...
     
  4. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    no it seems to be an issue
    bat has it with dataone too
    and i have it with mumbai mtnl triband
    YET it seems to be a good option so im also applyin for it at home

    i guess it happens in some places cuz not all connections ahve this problem

    my doubt : bad wiring and exchange problems
     
  5. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    LegendKiller wrote:
    I too hv a MTNL Triband connection for the past 7 months, but never faced this problem.But yes i would like to stress on the point that the WAN SETTING gets automatically changed from PPPoE/PPPoA (the default type) to Bridge Mode and i hv to set it back to its default state by doin to the D-LINK ADSL Router Configuration site at 192.168.1.1 :)

    theraven wrote:
    I also hv a doubt on this issue, so even i agree to it.My area is Goregaon-East and i hv never faced this problem so its not a Central problem but only a Wiring one i guess. :)

    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
  6. Captain Crime

    Captain Crime New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Murder house!!
    Same here
    i'm in Delhi hving MTNL frm 2 mths
    frm last 3-4 days it started

    :x :x
     
  7. OP
    OP
    LegendKiller

    LegendKiller New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mine is still PPPoE/PPPoA...i think some prob with mtnl only..
     
  8. OP
    OP
    LegendKiller

    LegendKiller New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    today was the best performance by triband in 2 weeks,worked well for 2 hrs..
     
  9. readermaniax

    readermaniax New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think it is better to take connections from private ISP's...they are fast ....wid lates tech ...and hav good cutomer care
     
  10. OP
    OP
    LegendKiller

    LegendKiller New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    actually sify and all did not wanna venture into my colony soon and my cable operator was charging too much,so mtnl...
    Anyhow,this works great,some probs with their servers,i guess..
     
  11. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Actually its not the problem with mtnl service but rather with ur router! Such a problem occurs when

    1. Voltage flickers ! .....I'm Still tryin to guess the solution, but I think the voltage stabilizers can do the trick!
    2. If u have a phone connected to ur line at a point before the signal splitting is done to phone and broadband signals! And u get a call and u talk with that phone!
    SO the solution to this one is to connect the phone after signal splitting is done to the phone line of the splitter.

    In all case u can regain ur connection by restarting the router!
    Hope that solves the problem
     
  12. Ankur Gupta

    Ankur Gupta Wandering in time...

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    Good explanation by mediator!
    He meant tht ur main line shud be connected to only ur router and all other telephones or ur house shud be connected from the line out port of the splitter by branching the line from there.then there wil be no problem.
    And also i have noticed one thing :
    wen the electricity goes and my PC switches to battery mode of UPS my net gets disconnected and ADSL/Link/Act LED goes off.
    i have 2 restart the router to connect again.
    I have my router connected to the UPS.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    LegendKiller

    LegendKiller New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well maybe due to my parallel connections...but i dunno why it started happening now,i have this since june,and it started happening only in last 15 days or so...
    by router problem you mean modem...
     
  14. Maneel

    Maneel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    I'm in delhi & I've MTNL Triband. Sometimes it is working fine & but suddenly stops working. But when I Unplug & Replug the telephone wire into the router, it starts working again. Also, I've never got a download speed of over 8kbps on my 256kbps connection.
     
  15. sahil_blues

    sahil_blues New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    WHAT??!!!!!!!!!!
     
  16. Captain Crime

    Captain Crime New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Murder house!!
    [​IMG]
     
  17. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    One thing more from previous explanation that ur problem occurs now...maybe ncoz its summer time guys and the start of pwer shortages!

    @sahil_blues...check if ur browser is proxied.,...if so unproxy it! Or better get a live linux distro like knoppix and then check the bandwidth again! If its still 8 kbps u better complain to mtnl !!
     
  18. Maneel

    Maneel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    mtnl people jst give me a complaint number n never do anything about it.
    i tried the connection on my other pc too-no improvements.
     
  19. Ankur Gupta

    Ankur Gupta Wandering in time...

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    buddy u r paying broadband charges for dial up speeds !
    compalin to mtnl abt the problem.
    in my area they rectify the problem in 24hrs.
    dunno abt urs.
     
  20. anispace

    anispace dattebayo

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Konoha
    Triband seems good. no probs till now.

    i always get download speeds of 27-28 KBps.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page