MTNL adsl help

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by hemant_mathur, Apr 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hemant_mathur

    hemant_mathur -- No Easter Eggs here --

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Front of my pc
    i have mtnl triband scheme (dont remember the exact name of scheme but its 256kbps, 400mb per month d/l). I have been using it since 3 months (connected through onboard lan) without any problems but nowadays i cant connect through the lan card. Whenever i try to connect the router through the lan card it says "acquiring network address" for a long time and then it shows that "this connection has limited or no connectivity" and it doesn't connects to the net even though all lights are up. But when i connect it throught he usb cable i am able to connect without any problems.
    Can someone help me on connecting it through my lan card as i dont like to connect it through a usb cable and keep a us port busy.
     
  2. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Is DHCP enapled on your router? This is probably because the DHCP is not giving a valid IP address to your computer.. Try giving an IP address manually to your PC (in the range of 192.168.1.X)
     
  3. amitsaudy

    amitsaudy New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Maybe there is some problem with the onboard lan.
    Try installing a pci lan card and check ur connection.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    hemant_mathur

    hemant_mathur -- No Easter Eggs here --

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Front of my pc
    kalpik can u give me a step by step process on how to do it.
     
  5. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Fix mtnl adsl whoes

    I too have the same plan.I have also had this problem heres the solution
    Start the router and type 192.168.1.1 in the browser then go to advanced setup----click on the markeup box and click on remove (remove everything that is there)-------Now go to quick setup and enter 32 instead of 35 ----next----then click on pppoe over ethernet---------next------type urename (your telephone number) pasward (that was given to u)
    and then continue the setup.The rest is very simple for futher referance see the manual in the box of the router.
     
  6. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    @hemant: I dont have an MTNL connection, so not exactly familiar with their modem.. But u can go to 192.168.1.1 and find lan setup there there you will find DHCP.. Just enable it and restart ur modem.. Only if this doesnt work, try what samrulez wrote.. Just check if VCI is already 32 (find it somewhere in WAN).. If its already 32, then what samrulez is saying wont help..
     
  7. OP
    OP
    hemant_mathur

    hemant_mathur -- No Easter Eggs here --

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Front of my pc
    Hey samrulz it's already 32 on my system .... so i decided to call up their help line and told them my problem ... i was told that someone will visit my place in a day or two .. its been 5 days and no one has showed up ... i'll update this post when someone from mtnl visits my place and solves the problem.
     
  8. sagar_coolx

    sagar_coolx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In the blue.............
    Welcome to mtnl,hemant! --------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. forever

    forever filth is me

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeh man, mtnl sucks, they promised 256 and the average i get is like 128 or even less, i tried 2 call em on 1504 and registered a complaint but nobody responded. i tried to go the online customer care and registered there 2 and it has been like 1 week since that, but whenever it asks for my number 4 an update on the complaint i enter it and then it shows some error. its 1 hell of a bad customer service, hey can v sue their asses 4 not givin us the stipulated speed?
    anyway, i was thinkin of switchin 2 airtel, but im a little sceptical of any other isp, i think they can b a little bit of surreptitious at times , that is , i dont trust em.
    =*STATION*=
     
  10. Ankur Gupta

    Ankur Gupta Wandering in time...

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    on the contrary the service in my area is gr8.i get 256Kbps most of the time and in the nite i get sumtimes 40KBps dwnld speed also.my upload speed is round abt 32KBps.also wen i call thm up for ne problem thye turn up in 48 working hrs! Its sumtimes the luck factor tht cums into play!!!
     
  11. OP
    OP
    hemant_mathur

    hemant_mathur -- No Easter Eggs here --

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Front of my pc
    I didnt had any problems whatsoever before this month ..the connection used to work great ... i used to get download speeds of more than 30 kbps any time of the day .. but since april started so have the problems ..i asked a few people who have the same connection in the same area and all seem to be having the same problem. BTW now i am connecting using the USB port and it works fine but not as good as before and is not cool to keep a usb port busy. And yes i am still waiting for someone to visit my place and fix it up. So i'll update as soon as someone comes over from mtnl (plz pray for me !!)
     
  12. vks_graphics

    vks_graphics New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my pppoe lite is off dlink adsl, mtnl triband. what to be done...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page