1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

MS OFFIce...

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Maverick340, Sep 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Maverick340

    Maverick340 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have Office 2003 installed on a Win XP Platform.
    Recently i instaleed windows update that get installed automatically..
    After ythat whenever i run ms word i gat a message saying in salling udates and it asks for the installation cd
    The file req. is SKU001.cab.I dont have the cd
    and if u cancel it it says its not been installed for dis user and it quits
    Pls Help me
     
  2. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    nice wallpaper ;)
     
  3. amitsaudy

    amitsaudy New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    If u r a new user you should always use some software setup monitoring software before installing anything.
    Most probably u would never want to roll back as mostly everything runs fine but when you do have problems n find yourself helpless
    it proves to be a lifesaver.
    I think windows xp has the system restore service .
    You can roll back to some stable restore point had you marked one .
    Enable this service if have a large capacity hdd which most users have.It does use lot of storage space but with todays monster hdds nobody misses a few gbs here n there.
    This is a small piece of advice from an experianced user .
    I know you didnot ask for all this crap so curse me for being a wiseguy but please mark my words .
    Anyway u asked for a simple solution for ur XP problem.
    I recommend you uninstall ur office 2003.
    Reboot n deleate all the folders created by office n then go
    for a fresh install Or to be on the safe side also reinstall windows
    and then run office setup.
    Or wait for replies from the gang for a short solution if you dont
    wanna do it the lengthy way.
    Take care BBye...
     
  4. mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    well amit its easy for an experienced guy to say to go for formatting and reinstalling the o.s.
    i remember the days when i used to **** in the pants when i had to reinstall an os.
     
  5. amitsaudy

    amitsaudy New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I never asked him to format.
    I just suggested a reinstall.
     
  6. mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    oops !! missed that buddy . sorry
     
  7. atool

    atool Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    mumbai
    roll back..

    u can try to restore xp to an earlier date...before u installed the update...it might work..
     
  8. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    that update is probably sp2 ... so i guess ur using an original windows
    anyways ... i say its probably sp2 cuz only a milestone update like this usually causes problems
    so for now u can uninstall sp2 from ur add/remove programs ..
    make sure the show updates tick box is ticked
    at a later time if u want sp2 u can get it from the digit dvd this month
    ;)
    cheers
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Maverick340

    Maverick340 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Naah .i am not using a Original Windows so its can surely not be a Sp2..........

    Ill try getting the cd and do sumtin bout it.
    thnx

    BY the way how ppl in INDIA use original Win Xp??
    must start a poll for that.!!
     
  10. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    o no
    plz dont do that
    itll just be one of those messy ones:p
    anyways there are ppl who use original software
     
  11. amitsaudy

    amitsaudy New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Yep there are quite a few.
    Mostly they either work for an org.
    Or they got stuck with the legal copy that
    came preinstalled with their branded pc.
    I dont know even a single individual who purchased it
    n not got stuck with it.
    Do you?
     
  12. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    yeah actually i know one or 2
    and one who bought it from the states ..
    as in hes there studyin
    and there theres a rule that u have to buy an os with a new comp
    :D what a rip !
     
  13. acp89

    acp89 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that's crap - i've been lived in the states for about 4 years - and my bro's still living there - there's no such rule - you can easily pick up a comp without buying an os wid it...
     
  14. amitsaudy

    amitsaudy New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Now whos rite.
     
  15. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    To fix the SKU001.CAB problem... just put ur Office 2003 CD in ur CD/DVD Drive...

    Actually the recent updates released for Office 2003 applies/replaces the SKU001.CAB file inside /MSOCache/All Users/XXXXXXXXXXXXX/
    Folder... where installation files of Office 2003 are stored.

    While applying updates, It needs few files from the CD to apply the patches.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page