MS OFFIce...

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Maverick340, Sep 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Maverick340

    Maverick340 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have Office 2003 installed on a Win XP Platform.
    Recently i instaleed windows update that get installed automatically..
    After ythat whenever i run ms word i gat a message saying in salling udates and it asks for the installation cd
    The file req. is SKU001.cab.I dont have the cd
    and if u cancel it it says its not been installed for dis user and it quits
    Pls Help me
     
  2. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    nice wallpaper ;)
     
  3. amitsaudy

    amitsaudy New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    If u r a new user you should always use some software setup monitoring software before installing anything.
    Most probably u would never want to roll back as mostly everything runs fine but when you do have problems n find yourself helpless
    it proves to be a lifesaver.
    I think windows xp has the system restore service .
    You can roll back to some stable restore point had you marked one .
    Enable this service if have a large capacity hdd which most users have.It does use lot of storage space but with todays monster hdds nobody misses a few gbs here n there.
    This is a small piece of advice from an experianced user .
    I know you didnot ask for all this crap so curse me for being a wiseguy but please mark my words .
    Anyway u asked for a simple solution for ur XP problem.
    I recommend you uninstall ur office 2003.
    Reboot n deleate all the folders created by office n then go
    for a fresh install Or to be on the safe side also reinstall windows
    and then run office setup.
    Or wait for replies from the gang for a short solution if you dont
    wanna do it the lengthy way.
    Take care BBye...
     
  4. mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    well amit its easy for an experienced guy to say to go for formatting and reinstalling the o.s.
    i remember the days when i used to **** in the pants when i had to reinstall an os.
     
  5. amitsaudy

    amitsaudy New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I never asked him to format.
    I just suggested a reinstall.
     
  6. mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    oops !! missed that buddy . sorry
     
  7. atool

    atool Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    mumbai
    roll back..

    u can try to restore xp to an earlier date...before u installed the update...it might work..
     
  8. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    that update is probably sp2 ... so i guess ur using an original windows
    anyways ... i say its probably sp2 cuz only a milestone update like this usually causes problems
    so for now u can uninstall sp2 from ur add/remove programs ..
    make sure the show updates tick box is ticked
    at a later time if u want sp2 u can get it from the digit dvd this month
    ;)
    cheers
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Maverick340

    Maverick340 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Naah .i am not using a Original Windows so its can surely not be a Sp2..........

    Ill try getting the cd and do sumtin bout it.
    thnx

    BY the way how ppl in INDIA use original Win Xp??
    must start a poll for that.!!
     
  10. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    o no
    plz dont do that
    itll just be one of those messy ones:p
    anyways there are ppl who use original software
     
  11. amitsaudy

    amitsaudy New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Yep there are quite a few.
    Mostly they either work for an org.
    Or they got stuck with the legal copy that
    came preinstalled with their branded pc.
    I dont know even a single individual who purchased it
    n not got stuck with it.
    Do you?
     
  12. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    yeah actually i know one or 2
    and one who bought it from the states ..
    as in hes there studyin
    and there theres a rule that u have to buy an os with a new comp
    :D what a rip !
     
  13. acp89

    acp89 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that's crap - i've been lived in the states for about 4 years - and my bro's still living there - there's no such rule - you can easily pick up a comp without buying an os wid it...
     
  14. amitsaudy

    amitsaudy New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Now whos rite.
     
  15. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    To fix the SKU001.CAB problem... just put ur Office 2003 CD in ur CD/DVD Drive...

    Actually the recent updates released for Office 2003 applies/replaces the SKU001.CAB file inside /MSOCache/All Users/XXXXXXXXXXXXX/
    Folder... where installation files of Office 2003 are stored.

    While applying updates, It needs few files from the CD to apply the patches.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page