mounting FAT filesystems in Linux

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by cyanide3d, Feb 23, 2004.

?

Which distro is better?

  1. Red Hat

    100.0%
  2. Mandrake

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. suse

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cyanide3d

    cyanide3d New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hi!
    out of sheer curiosity due to the huge amount of hype being generated, i installed linux.(fedora core 1)
    earlier i had tried out a slackware live cd and it detected my filesystems and other stuff. but in fedora, i am not able to access my windows(fat) drives. i tried the mount command in various ways:
    Code:
    mount /dev/hda1
    Code:
    mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/dosc VFAT
    but it kept giving me the error that /dev/hda1 could not be found in /etc ...
    please help me since i like to do my worl while listening to songs and i cannot play any
     
  2. Kiran

    Kiran New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mangalore
    Mounting Windows partition in Linux

    Hi cyanide3d,

    U can use mount the windows partion in Linux.

    use
    Code:
    man mount 
    in the terminal for more information.

    But if iam not wrong the format of mount command goes like this:
    Code:
     mount -vfat  /dev/hda*?* /mnt/[folder] 
    U will have to provide a proper device number for the partion u want to mount. U can know the device number using the command
    Code:
     fdisk -l 
    in the terminal.
    Note: Extended partition as a whole has a device number.DONOT MOUNT IT.

    U will have to make a folder in [root]/mnt/ directory where u would like to mount the new partition.

    For convenience you can create a text file and type the mount complete mount command & save the text file with .sh extension. Give it execute permission. Store a shortcut for the file in desktop. Click it! Voila!!! the partition mounts......


    If ur a Linux panta u can go for editing fstab file located in [root]/etc/ folder.

    But if ur windows partition is NTFS ( if u r using win2000 or winXP ) mount command will not mount unless Kernel is Recompiled (in case of Redhat iam sure of this ).

    _________________________________________


    _________________________________________
     
  3. BONZI

    BONZI New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palakkad Kerala
    Try this make a folder in /mnt (name it something like c:)

    Then open etc/fstab

    Add the following lines (I'm not sure I'm now working in win2000)

    /mnt/c: vfat hda1 .

    You will find something similar in the above lines. In the Fs column use vfat and in the column of /mnt/... Use the name of the folder created in mnt. and hda1 for c:
    If you are confused I'm sorry next time I will run in linux and clarify your doubts.
     
  4. Prajith

    Prajith New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nebuchadnezzar
    create a mount point
    type mkdir/mnt/windows at the command prompt
    then mount fat 32 partitions by using command
    mount/dev/hda1/mnt/windows for ur c: (proceed similarly for others)
    else use command
    mount -t vfat/dev/hda1/mnt/windows

    now access from /mnt/windows
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page