Monitor size reduced....

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by ionicsachin, May 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ionicsachin

    ionicsachin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    My PC is provided with 400Watts PSU. I recently purchased a XFX GeForce 6600 GT AGP 8X card, for a few days the display was full stretched to full screen. After some days i dont know how the display is reduced and a gap of abt 1 cm is left on both sides. I reinstalled the drivers several times( also several versions). Please recommend some cure
     
  2. digiFriend

    digiFriend New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try different screen resolution,and if you see gap in different resolution then-
    there are control on monitor to stretch the screen.
     
  3. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    LOL! It's so simple to solve this.
    Right click on the desktop and select 'NVIDIA Display >> [Monitor]'. In the menu that appears, select 'Screen Resolutions & Refresh Rates'. Move the 'Screen resolution' slider to the resolution you want (slide it to the extreme right for highest resolution) and select 'Highest (32 bit)' from the 'Colour quality' drop-down menu. Under 'Monitor Settings', enable 'Hide modes that this monitor cannot support' (though it should be enabled by default) and select the highest refresh rate from the 'Screen Refresh Rate' drop-down menu. Click on 'OK' or hit return (Enter). You're done. The screen will flicker and will stretch and fit to the corners of your monitor screen.
    If, however, this doesn't work (though it should), then you will have to use the buttons provided either below the screen or on the right side of the monitor.
    Hope this helped! :)
     
  4. OP
    OP
    ionicsachin

    ionicsachin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    I have tried that all. I tried all refresh rates under all resolutions. But its of no use. And also the space 1 cm is left over on both sides when the screen is stretched by 100 units. But i feel the problem is with my monitor because if the graphic card gets even a bit less than full power it requires, it ll give no display. And also the space on both sides is left over even in BIOS screen ( fully stretched).
     
  5. Ramakrishnan

    Ramakrishnan The Researcher

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I think your graphic card is on the way out.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    ionicsachin

    ionicsachin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    But my graphic is perfectly OK. All the games and 3 D softwares are working fine. I tried keeping my old MX440 but the problem was still there
     
  7. khansdream

    khansdream New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Skull Island
    There is no problem with software or the graphic card. The monitor is getting down. Check if ur monitor is grounded properly.
    If ur monitor power cable is attached directly to the SMPS of Cabinet, remove it and plug it directly to other point.
     
  8. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    I may be wrong but isn't it normal that there is a bit of space left on the borders? I mean, a millimeter or two should be there even if it is perfectly okay.
     
  9. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Yes, I myself keep 2 or 3 mm on all four sides.
    But in his case, it is 10 mm which I think is too much.
     
  10. khansdream

    khansdream New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Skull Island
    10mm is too much. And I am sure if he doesn't check the power suppy (to monitor) that 10mm will grow and soon he will find a tiny pixal in the center of the screen......!!!
     
  11. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    But I dont understand it. The monitor has its own SMPS and is supplied with normal 230V AC whether it is from mains or UPS or the extra socket in the SMPS of the system. (in which case it is only a bypass socket and not powered through the SMPS circuit)

    In such a case even if the supply can affect the display size it can only be due to variation in the voltage. Then at least when the voltage is normal, the screen size should be normal.

    Pl correct me if I am wrong.
     
  12. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    There's still some time before that happens, I suppose! :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page