monitor led blinks,bt not working.pls help

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by mobileman, Oct 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mobileman

    mobileman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi,
    i m using p4, sound,vga onboard.

    now wht i m facing s, whn i m switching the pc,cpu gets on.bt the monitor not getting switch on.its led gets flashed.whn trying to open the cd tray,no problm,its working,

    can any one,guide me to trouble shoot?
    waiting

    thanks in advance
     
  2. harpoon

    harpoon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Happened to me once.Check all the cables connection properly.
     
  3. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    check your ram and cables.
     
  4. gaurav21r

    gaurav21r New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    High, High above, over that Blue Sky
    Check all cables.

    Maybe the refresh rate freq is set to some value not supported by your monitor???
     
  5. satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ya right
    First check all ur cables than check ur RAM
    if wont work try to on u PC by removing some devices like LAN Card
     
  6. DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Come get Some

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home
    have you done any changes in BIOS recently ????
    if Yes
    Then Reset The BIOS for Relief from your Current Misery.
    (To reset Bios Remove the Cell for About 5 minutes or if you Board has BIOS resetter Jumper DO IT)
     
  7. eureca_eureca

    eureca_eureca New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bath Tub
    Are u using d845 gvsr mobo ? i had the same problem , cd rom ejects and mobo lits up inside the cabinet , every thing appears working , except for blank monitor ...i got my mob repaired 5 times from diffrent places, at intel they said it had no problem , but never worked more than an hour each time .... hope this didnt happen to ur mobo too

    i was on the 3 rd year under warranty , i was not eevn given a new mobo :(
     
  8. Odoj

    Odoj New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Faced this problem few years before.
    But the problem was with CMOS chip/battery. (cant recall exactly)
    CPU was unable to send the sync pulse to monitor.

    Do post, if you happen to solve the problem.
     
  9. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    open your PC Cabinet & see if the Transistors (cylindrical things) around the Prcessor have SWOLLEN or have a Rusty LEAK overhead.
    if you see it, then get your mobo repaired.
    My friend suffered same problems.(his pc was 5-6 years old)
     
  10. abhijit_reddevil

    abhijit_reddevil Manchester United

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Faced this problem 2-3 months back. Seems like the resistors/transistors/capacitors in the monitor PCB have gone put. Do not open the monitor yourself, get it repaired by a service technician. Maybe he will take Rs.100-Rs.200 as service charge.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    mobileman

    mobileman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i removed all extra cards frm slots. still,same problm, tht,processr fan,smps every thing working,bt i cant get the normal buzzer whn booting. no output to monitor too.i ckcked with two monitors.bt same result.
    i m using Ashrok mother board .

    waiting to see replys

    thanks to all again
     
  12. royal

    royal New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Had the same problem sometime back...just took out the RAM module and inserted it again. That solved it :D
     
  13. OP
    OP
    mobileman

    mobileman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ys.
    i already tried.i removed the ram frm the slot and put in the other one.
    still thr same problm
     
  14. royal

    royal New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    try inserting in a different slot, if you haven't done that already...
    It could also have been Battery problem or as some other friends suggested, ur mobo have gone kaput :(
     
  15. DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Come get Some

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home
    they are called capacitors/condencers
     
  16. eminemence

    eminemence New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why not check the BIOS battery?
    --eminemence.
     
  17. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    thanks for correcting me. :)

    @mobileman, did you check the Capacitors/Condencers???????, which are around the Processor
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page