Modem speed confusion

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Desmond David, Jul 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,781
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune
    Hi there mates,

    I am connecting to the net using my BSNL netone connection. I have a 56 kbps D-Link Modem (Connexant Soft56 Data/Fax/Voice). My problem is that when I connect, I get speeds of only about 45.2 kbps and not 56 kbps. What do you think is the problem?

    Also, my friend also has the same type of modem, but it connects at 115 kbps. Is this a driver problem or a modem hardware prob?

    Please Help!
     
  2. satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    which OS u use.....?
    try changing the speed of Modem from control panel
     
  3. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it must be the connection speed....
    wat actual speed do u get wen dloading
     
  4. mAYHEM

    mAYHEM New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ur modem is showing the actaual speed(modem 2 modem)of connection whereas ur friends modem is showing the Port Speed(modem 2 pc).use w2 in the extra intialization box,to show show actual speed of connection.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,781
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune
    -I use WinXP SP2,
    -The max speed I ge while downloading is 5 kbps at 45.5 kbps.
    -How do I enter the string you have given?

    What I exactly want to know is that :why am I connecting at 45.2, when I am supposed to connect at 56 kbps?
     
  6. The CyberShot

    The CyberShot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To speed up ur modem, got to : (In Win XP)

    > Network Connections
    > Click on ur connection (RightClick > Properties)
    > In "General" under "Connect Using" click on "Configure..."
    > In "Maximum Speed (bps)" Select the highest possible value.
    > In my case it's "921600"
    > Click "OK"
    > Click "OK" again.

    My Modem runs st the speed of 115 KBPS.

    CyberShot
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,781
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune
    Thanks mate, will try it today.

    BTW, which modem do you have and which connction?
     
  8. Brave_Hunt

    Brave_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Galaxy!
    As long as you're getting 5-7KBps while dowloading somthing nothing to worry about it It's a decent speed in dial up. Connection speed doesn't matter. I'm using Bsnl DataOne broadband connection my speed is 256kbps and I connect on 1Mbps and get 30-32KBps while downloading. So there's no problem in your modem.
     
  9. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @Desmond, your modem is working fine. So don't worry. You'll get around 40 - 45 kbps.
    Not 56 kbps!! That's the limit. Also speed varies from site to site. You can use a
    good Download Manager like FlashGet to accelerate the download process. If you
    want higher speeds you must switch to broadband ( atleast 128 kbps). You will feel
    the difference for sure!!
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,781
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune
    What 'bout the 115 kbps connection on my friends PC?
     
  11. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    use FDM....
    and ur friend jus a high conn speed...
    is ther ny diff btw ur n his dl speed...
     
  12. The CyberShot

    The CyberShot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry for the delay. U see i cant get online as frequently as the others.
    BTW i use a 56K modem and i have a dial-up connection.

    CyberShot
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,781
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune
    Well tried it, but doesnt work. Is there any extra options to be set?

    @Indyan,
    I do not use a SancharNet connection. I use a NetOne connection from BSNL. It gives me much faster speed than Sancharnet. For sancharnet my modem connects at 33.6 kbps.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2006
  14. shaunak

    shaunak Tux Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    on dial up the maximum theoritical speed is 7 kBps. Add disturbance, copper wiring, etc and it goes down to 5~6KBps.

    If your freind is on dial up:- Mayb he has a 112kbps ISD modem and so windows shows his handshake speed as that. but in reality he will get the same speed.

    windows shows my hand shake speed as 100Mbps!:)) but i get only 128kbps [theoritically]
    [​IMG]


    get both your speeds checked here or here.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2006
  15. ApoorvKhatreja

    ApoorvKhatreja New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    i think there is a confusion b/w kbps and kBps. maybe u don't realise but there is a lot of difference in these two.
    kbps = kilobytespersecond
    kBps = kilobitspersecond

    and 1 bit = 8 bytes

    so those who have a 256 kbps connection.........if you are gettin download speeds of 30kBps...........it's perfectly OK!! you can get a maximum of 32kBps anyways!
     
  16. The CyberShot

    The CyberShot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, try to do a Google search on "Internet Speed Accelerators".

    CyberShot
     
  17. anilthomas26

    anilthomas26 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1 byte = 8 bits
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page