mIRC on DHCP Enabled LAN?!?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by GameAddict, Jul 29, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GameAddict

    GameAddict New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Hi,

    Can anyone help me with running mIRC (www.mirc.com) over a DHCP Enabled Windows 2000 LAN? No settings are required for browsers (such as proxy, firewall, port etc.) to connect Internet. But for mIRC the connection times out :( . Any possible remedies?:?:

    Bye!

    GameAddict
     
  2. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hmm i am also on DHCP..
    my public IP changes everytime i connect to the net..

    till now i havent faced any problems :)

    are you behind any firewall or proxy ? that might be creating problems..

    Deep
     
  3. OP
    OP
    GameAddict

    GameAddict New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    MIRC on DHCP enabled LAN?

    Hi Deep,

    Can you please tell me your mIRC settings or pass me the mirc.ini file to gamerz-nospam(at)rediffmail.com? I coonect Y! messenger by enabling "Firewall with Proxy" option. any ideas?

    ByE!

    GA
     
  4. OP
    OP
    GameAddict

    GameAddict New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Sorry it is "Firewall with No Proxies" in Y! Msgnr.

    Subject line says it all.
     
  5. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Re: Sorry it is "Firewall with No Proxies" in Y! Msgnr.

    well i havent done any special setting in my mirc but you can check this option in MIRC..

    tools - options - Connect > Firewall

    in Firewall support Select Both and in Protocol Select Socks4

    give it a try and see..
    or may be you can search MIRC forums also (http://trout.snt.utwente.nl/ubbthreads/ubbthreads.php)

    Deep
     
  6. OP
    OP
    GameAddict

    GameAddict New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Done it!

    Hi all,

    Was able to run mIRC with Firewall as "None" and port at 80. It works!

    Bye!

    GA :wink:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page