microphone prob

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by makarand, Jun 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey guys,
    i recently got an intex head cum micro phone. for recording and chatting. my micrphone does not get detected. what might be worng?
     
  2. MegaD3th3K

    MegaD3th3K New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i dont think mics get detected. make sure it is not muted.
     
  3. Tushar.bar

    Tushar.bar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is u r mobo support more than 2.1 ch.
     
  4. chota_rod_waala

    chota_rod_waala Banned

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    in CP sound and audio settings keep "desktop speakers" setting
     
  5. OP
    OP
    makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what is CP sound
     
  6. OP
    OP
    makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my mobo is 2.1 ch
     
  7. Tushar.bar

    Tushar.bar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All the 2.1 mobo i seen there r no response when u cunnect any input. But when u cunnect it ready to go.


    go system sound properties and cheque the microphone is mute or not

    if it is not works then try u r microphone with another computer
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2006
  8. OP
    OP
    makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. anuranjan

    anuranjan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lucknow
    hi there i also bought the same mic as you bought but my mic is not working in windows 98 but is working in xp.can you help me out.i know how to make the mic work in xp .go to advanced setting of volume control of mic and switch on the microphone boost.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2006
  10. chota_rod_waala

    chota_rod_waala Banned

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    control panel
     
  11. OP
    OP
    makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    where d'u find microphone boost?
     
  12. OP
    OP
    makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    plz explain everything in detail
     
  13. TechGuru#1

    TechGuru#1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    .in the microphone panel of audio properties
     
  14. chota_rod_waala

    chota_rod_waala Banned

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try to make settings as desktop speaker in CP sound panel

    and microphone boost alzo from recording properties

    it shu work.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Plz give full details like Start>Settings>Control Panel.......so on
     
  16. TechGuru#1

    TechGuru#1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dear marakand,simply do this
    [​IMG]

    & u will get a proper recording!

    * if that helps,click on my "Thanks!" bttn.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have HD audio capture frm MS........It does not show volume control like ur does......it only has Master Volume, Wave Synth and CD Player Volume control..........
     
  18. OP
    OP
    makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i am sorry to trouble u but if u guys dont help me who will?
     
  19. anuranjan

    anuranjan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lucknow
    hey there
    do this:-
    start>programs>accesories>entertainment>volume control.
    then switch on advanced controls from options.a tab will show below microphone.click it and you are there.by the way do some experimenting with your computer do become the ultimate guru of it.if it works please click on thanks.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    there is advanced control in the options but i cannot click on it. It is in dark color and nothing happens when i click it
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page