Mercury 730s fsmx motherboard help needed!!!

Discussion in 'CPU / Motherboards' started by sidewinder, Sep 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    I have ana AMD Athlon xp 1800 computer built on Mercury kobian 730s fsmx motherboard.I have few questions about this motherboard...Plz help me because I did not receive my system with the motherboard driver cd.

    1.The manual says that it has ac 97 4 channel audio codec.I want to know how can I get 4 channel sound? My uncle's celeron has a software named C MEDIA that emulates the line in jack as the rear speaker connecter to enable 4 CH sorround sound.What should I use?My board has sis 7018 onboard audio
    2.It has on board infrared but the ir port is not bundled.I want to connect to the net using my Nokia 6610i over GPRS.What is the cost of this port?I am not talking about IR to USB connecters.
    3.My computer does not show any technical information during boot up.It just shows the mercury logo and then the Os choice screen.How can I see the technical information during boot up?
    4.Lastly in the Bios there is an option to enable or disable a seting named "CLK GEN Spread sprectum".What is this?
    The motherboard manuals description is not at all clear.
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    1.) thats exactly it .. u need spftware to emulate the 4 channel sound
    which will be on ur driver cd which u didnt get unfortunately
    2) IR is optional ...till now i havent seen any mobo with a port b.undled ... tho they do keep a connection on the mobo
    get an external USB one for Rs. 800
    3.) during boot up .. on the screen it'll say press some key to show POST
    "some" could be any key .. mostly TAB
    u can also disable the boot screen from ur BIOS .... press del to enter ur setup .. and disable it from there
    [ P.O.S.T. = Power On Self Test ]
    4.) hmm .. sorry no idea :D
    what does the manaul say ? maybe we can decipher it for u
     
  3. OP
    OP
    sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    What software should I use?Will c media work on my computer?

    My motherboard states "Use this setting to set systemwide bus spread sprectum for the installed processor"
     
  4. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    u need the software given with ur mobo
    not just any software
    if it came with cmedia .. ur in luck ... itll work
    if not ... tuff luck :(
    anyways give it a shot and see if it works
    if its not for ur mobo ir probably wont even install
     
  5. OP
    OP
    sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    surprisingly c media is geeting installed nd is working in two channel mode but whenever I turn on 4 ch mode,there is just no output from the speakers.In two ch mode I can even use simulation effects with c media
     
  6. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    like i said ... its probably not meant for ur mobo. ...
    to increase it to 4 channel i mean
    as a software it might be workin with its other features
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page