Memory upgrade?

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by vasulic, Aug 5, 2006.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vasulic

    vasulic New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi every one,
    I have transcend 512MB DDR400 MHZ RAM in my sys.
    Now, I want to add another 1gb of RAM to it,but my friend says that I should add only 512MB RAM because I have only 512 MB ram in the other slot and my system will not be stable if I have 1GB RAM in one slot and 512MB in the other slot.
    Is this correct?
    If I add 1GB RAM will I get the full benefit?

    thanks
     
  2. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    I think there should be no problem. Btw if u have got a dual channel mobo then u should opt for a 512 one RAM. Post the model of ur mobo.

    This therad should be placed in Hardware section
     
  3. OP
    OP
    vasulic

    vasulic New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mine is intel 915 gavl
     
  4. romeo_8693

    romeo_8693 "The RaCaLaNGeL"©

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa/Pune
    nishant got a point!!!
     
  5. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Check the mobo manual and tell how many slots are empty.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    vasulic

    vasulic New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Four DDR SDRAM DIMM sockets
    Support for DDR 400 MHz and DDR 333 MHz DIMMs
    Support for up to 4 GB of system memory
     
  7. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well.........u can add another 1Gig ram....but in single channel....not in dual channel........
     
  8. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    So add 1GB DDR 400 MHz.

    Follow it.
    Eg: DIMM0 Your old 512 MB DDR
    DIMM1 New 1 GB DDR here
    DIMM0
    DIMM1
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page