Memory Ch@os.......................Plz Help..................

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by samrulez, Jul 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi guys,
    I have a 400MHz moudule running....Its not even 2 month old.
    From 2 weeks I am not using the pc too much...only surfing the net etc...
    So I underclocked my ram from 400 MHz to 200 MHz..and the voltage from 2.60 to 2.55....to increase the modules life...and enabled Cool n' Quite for the processor.
    But now when I run the ram at the rated speed 400 MHz,2.60 volts...it restarts as soon as Xp boots.....
    I tried to 'Load Default Settings' from the BIOS but in vain......
    The DRAM timing control is set to auto.......
    My BIOS can only control the CAS Latency.....

    Plz help me guys,
     
  2. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you are mad if you underclocked your ram.

    from what I readunderclcocking too much has a negative effect atleast on the graphic card.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But now what do I do??How does underclocking have a negative effect??
     
  4. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It may be having, why the hell did you underclock it, that too by 50%!!!

    Anyway, go here techenclave.com/forum, in case your RAM is ruined you have to buy new ram, though you may get RMA if you make it 400mhz again but then that is ethically not permitted, that is to be dishonest, your coice.
     
  5. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It may be having, why the hell did you underclock it, that too by 50%!!!

    Anyway, go here techenclave.com/forum, in case your RAM is ruined you have to buy new ram, though you may get RMA if you make it 400mhz again but then that is ethically not permitted, that is to be dishonest, your coice.
     
  6. cyrux

    cyrux New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hyd
    Ahem , ahem ..cut the ethical crap

    Sam , before you underclocked your RAM to increase its life, didnt you ever read about it somewhere else ... firstly where did this idea come to your mind..
    When ever you try to do something new you should always see if its been done before and the other risk factors

    if nothing works out increase your freq back to 400Mhz and apply for RMA
     
  7. Ch@0s

    Ch@0s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well before RMA'ing it, go to the bios, set the divider to 400MHz, and tCAS, tRCD and tRP timings to 3-3-3 manually. Now check if it works or not with these settings. If not, reset the CMOS by removing the battery and waiting for a few minutes. Also you can check if its really the ram by downloading memtest86. You'd need a blank floppy to test.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was a fun experiment that I conducted...I wanted a way to increase the modules life>>>....:D

    I tried everything.........and..
    It booted properly in the Safe Mode.......sometimes...
    So I found out that there was some start-up software that could not accept the change.....
    So I re-installed Xp and everything is running fine.....
    But memtest detected 2 errors..any way to recover them...

    Thanks guys for the replies,
    Sam....
     
  9. Ch@0s

    Ch@0s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If memtest detected errors at stock, well the ram is kaput.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its not even 2 months old......Its under warranty...I wll try to get it replaced..:)
     
  11. papai_mcc

    papai_mcc New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kharagpur
    Try clearing CMOS clock by changing the jumper in the motherboard
     
  12. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1) Ethical is not crap, etihcal means not being a cheat.
    2) Poor poeple like us need to use RMA for our own faults, if you are not POOR, then you shouldnt
     
  13. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    From 200 MHz to 100 MHz ... Hmm ... did u try anything in between ?? like 133 (266) or 166(333) ???

    This is very odd .. underclocking should not kill the RAM .. something else could be wrong ... maybe the reduced voltage could have done it , at even though underclock , u can't run below a certain rated voltage ...
     
  14. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Low speed + high voltage might have done it, right?
     
  15. OP
    OP
    samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I ran the ram at 100 MHz at 2.55 V.....
    The default was 200MHz at 2.60 V
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page