max payne

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by krishnansurya, Mar 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. krishnansurya

    krishnansurya New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    www.technik.co.in
    :roll: have played the max payne-first part game. iam in part 3 when in the hotel we enter the rooms the flames come but when i gione to the last room i am unable to find way and i die.


    gamer
     
  2. casablanca

    casablanca New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manipal, Karnataka
  3. svenkat83

    svenkat83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    That was a pretty irritating level similiar to the Sniper Town of MOH AA.
    casablanca I never knew that we can put out the flames with the gasoline.Thanks for that info.Thats the first time hearing it.
     
  4. casablanca

    casablanca New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manipal, Karnataka
    neither did i venkat!!!
    its just the chapter's name go ask the makers of the game why they have given such name
    check the max payne level if u want to clarify further
     
  5. casablanca

    casablanca New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manipal, Karnataka
    neither did i venkat!!!
    its just the chapter's name go ask the makers of the game why they have given such name
    check the max payne level if u want to clarify further
     
  6. pin_dr0p_violence

    pin_dr0p_violence New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Area 51
    nice link casablanca, i gave up after that chapter but now i think i'll again start Max Payning :wink:
     
  7. svenkat83

    svenkat83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Oops...I completely forgot the name of that level.Thought that it was an idea to put out flames.Really funny.Laughing at myself.
     
  8. casablanca

    casablanca New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manipal, Karnataka
    its ok venkat
    happens with everyone, me too
    no problem
    hey venkat have u played the Max Payne2, its too mature and and has some bad scenes too, but finished it in 1 night, it was great finishing that game
     
  9. svenkat83

    svenkat83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Thanks casablanca.
    Yeah Maxpayne 2 and Mafia were the two games which I had to play alone.
    :wink: I completed Max Payne in 2 days.
     
  10. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Yes, maxpayne 2 has a playtime of 10 hours.
     
  11. cd_saurav

    cd_saurav New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    patna
    i've completed all levels but unable to play max payne-1 by kungfu patch. this patch is not working...
     
  12. girish_b

    girish_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kerala , calicut
    oh waht the ...
    i comleted max payne 1 and 2
    im maxpayne 1 i felt this interesting
    .
    therewas a place which we have to go between many containers.
    i was unable to open a small bridge . then i found a board saying about placing a small brick behind the tyres of vehicles parking there to stop the vehicles from slipping away . i found a truck with a wooden brick placed at it's back tyres. i broke it by a shot from gun and the truck went scrolling back. it hit the small bridge and it opened
     
  13. krish

    krish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur >> Mumbai >> Thane
    girish b, that is a really hard one. It took me 7 days for that
     
  14. It_is_Andrew

    It_is_Andrew New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    girish_b wrote:
    he he!! :D I remember my days ---- really I lost my hope on that --- I don't like to take help in interesting games like that ---- one day I was angry and firing a lot everywhere when accidentally I shot the brick --- & :D :D :wink:

    BTW I have some problem with Maxpayne 2 --- when I run it from 1st time right after installation, it runs fine but from the 2nd time the 'health meter','timer', & 'text displaying bullets' kleft gets fuzzy -- also when I scroll for selecting the guns I see only some coloured patches ----- it is really imposiible to play without those ---- :cry: :cry:
    I can't understand what happens in the second time even the savegames which ran fine on the first time don't works :(
    I have tried every possible way I know --- Updating the game,updating video drivers ,updating directx,installing from different cds switching os ----
    Can anyone help me.
     
  15. svenkat83

    svenkat83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Andrew,Did you try lowering the settings I mean the in-game graphics settings...?
     
  16. girish_b

    girish_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kerala , calicut
    svenkat83 wrote

    you have to try this really.
     
  17. girish_b

    girish_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kerala , calicut
    hi buddy actualyy what the name of that level? i forgot it
     
  18. It_is_Andrew

    It_is_Andrew New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    svenkat83 wrote:
    sure!--- that is first thing I tried.
    I tried (800x600x16;800x600x32;640x480x16;640x480x32). The game runs smoothly in every in game resolution but my actual problem remains the same.
    I have p4 1.7 GHz processor, mercury motherboard (Model P4 M266 NDFSMx) with in built 'S3 ProSavage DDR' graphics shared 32 mb ram (ID 8D04); 256 mb sdram.
    now what??
     
  19. Loki87

    Loki87 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyberabad
    onboard graphics dont run all games smoothly
    they dont have all the features
    maybe u can get a geforce4 mx
     
  20. never_trust_any_stranger

    never_trust_any_stranger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside an AC cabin in hell.
    Hey its very easy when the cylender bust in front of u, then follow the path u find the way
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page