1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

max payne

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by krishnansurya, Mar 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. krishnansurya

    krishnansurya New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    www.technik.co.in
    :roll: have played the max payne-first part game. iam in part 3 when in the hotel we enter the rooms the flames come but when i gione to the last room i am unable to find way and i die.


    gamer
     
  2. casablanca

    casablanca New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manipal, Karnataka
  3. svenkat83

    svenkat83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    That was a pretty irritating level similiar to the Sniper Town of MOH AA.
    casablanca I never knew that we can put out the flames with the gasoline.Thanks for that info.Thats the first time hearing it.
     
  4. casablanca

    casablanca New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manipal, Karnataka
    neither did i venkat!!!
    its just the chapter's name go ask the makers of the game why they have given such name
    check the max payne level if u want to clarify further
     
  5. casablanca

    casablanca New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manipal, Karnataka
    neither did i venkat!!!
    its just the chapter's name go ask the makers of the game why they have given such name
    check the max payne level if u want to clarify further
     
  6. pin_dr0p_violence

    pin_dr0p_violence New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Area 51
    nice link casablanca, i gave up after that chapter but now i think i'll again start Max Payning :wink:
     
  7. svenkat83

    svenkat83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Oops...I completely forgot the name of that level.Thought that it was an idea to put out flames.Really funny.Laughing at myself.
     
  8. casablanca

    casablanca New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manipal, Karnataka
    its ok venkat
    happens with everyone, me too
    no problem
    hey venkat have u played the Max Payne2, its too mature and and has some bad scenes too, but finished it in 1 night, it was great finishing that game
     
  9. svenkat83

    svenkat83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Thanks casablanca.
    Yeah Maxpayne 2 and Mafia were the two games which I had to play alone.
    :wink: I completed Max Payne in 2 days.
     
  10. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Yes, maxpayne 2 has a playtime of 10 hours.
     
  11. cd_saurav

    cd_saurav New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    patna
    i've completed all levels but unable to play max payne-1 by kungfu patch. this patch is not working...
     
  12. girish_b

    girish_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kerala , calicut
    oh waht the ...
    i comleted max payne 1 and 2
    im maxpayne 1 i felt this interesting
    .
    therewas a place which we have to go between many containers.
    i was unable to open a small bridge . then i found a board saying about placing a small brick behind the tyres of vehicles parking there to stop the vehicles from slipping away . i found a truck with a wooden brick placed at it's back tyres. i broke it by a shot from gun and the truck went scrolling back. it hit the small bridge and it opened
     
  13. krish

    krish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur >> Mumbai >> Thane
    girish b, that is a really hard one. It took me 7 days for that
     
  14. It_is_Andrew

    It_is_Andrew New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    girish_b wrote:
    he he!! :D I remember my days ---- really I lost my hope on that --- I don't like to take help in interesting games like that ---- one day I was angry and firing a lot everywhere when accidentally I shot the brick --- & :D :D :wink:

    BTW I have some problem with Maxpayne 2 --- when I run it from 1st time right after installation, it runs fine but from the 2nd time the 'health meter','timer', & 'text displaying bullets' kleft gets fuzzy -- also when I scroll for selecting the guns I see only some coloured patches ----- it is really imposiible to play without those ---- :cry: :cry:
    I can't understand what happens in the second time even the savegames which ran fine on the first time don't works :(
    I have tried every possible way I know --- Updating the game,updating video drivers ,updating directx,installing from different cds switching os ----
    Can anyone help me.
     
  15. svenkat83

    svenkat83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Andrew,Did you try lowering the settings I mean the in-game graphics settings...?
     
  16. girish_b

    girish_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kerala , calicut
    svenkat83 wrote

    you have to try this really.
     
  17. girish_b

    girish_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kerala , calicut
    hi buddy actualyy what the name of that level? i forgot it
     
  18. It_is_Andrew

    It_is_Andrew New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    svenkat83 wrote:
    sure!--- that is first thing I tried.
    I tried (800x600x16;800x600x32;640x480x16;640x480x32). The game runs smoothly in every in game resolution but my actual problem remains the same.
    I have p4 1.7 GHz processor, mercury motherboard (Model P4 M266 NDFSMx) with in built 'S3 ProSavage DDR' graphics shared 32 mb ram (ID 8D04); 256 mb sdram.
    now what??
     
  19. Loki87

    Loki87 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyberabad
    onboard graphics dont run all games smoothly
    they dont have all the features
    maybe u can get a geforce4 mx
     
  20. never_trust_any_stranger

    never_trust_any_stranger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside an AC cabin in hell.
    Hey its very easy when the cylender bust in front of u, then follow the path u find the way
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page