1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

MAX PAYNE In WinXP

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by aakash, Aug 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aakash

    aakash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Hi i have maxpayne 1 and it does not work in winxp SP1. I have tried the compatibility mode. The menu of the game appears but while loading the game crashes. It is written in the readme file that WinXP is not recommended. but i have no other OS and i want to play the game. HELP ME
     
  2. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    The game only works on PC's having Hardware TnL so if you have an inbuild graphics card ..
    It won't work
    That's what i think..
     
  3. sushir

    sushir New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    no no no...
    the game runs fine on on board graphix...
    what yur problem is that u have the pirated version...
    its a ripped version so wont run on win XP at all...
    upgrade ;-) (lol) to win98 for max pain ... payne i mean !
     
  4. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    well it didn't run on my borther's 32MB intel Extreme graphics card...
     
  5. sushir

    sushir New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ran on mine ...
     
  6. Jatin_T

    Jatin_T New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Behind u with a knife-hehe-Mumbai!!
    Ran on my Earlier S3 onborad gfx card too!
    And i got pirated too!! :)
     
  7. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    nikhil EVEN MAX PAYNE 2 worked on my friends INTEL EXTREME PC
    although it was a 62mb one

    hmmm abt he game get the patches for the game
    from http://www.maxpayneheadquarters.com/
    if urs is a legal copy then go ahead dload the patches if not a legal copy
    soory ask the pirater abt it
     
  8. girish_b

    girish_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kerala , calicut
    wanna hear this??????
    MAX PAYNE 1&2 worked very well on one of my pc , check the config.

    amd athlon 2000+
    azuz motherboard with onboard nvidia 3mb graphics support
    256mb ram
     
  9. It_is_Andrew

    It_is_Andrew New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Max payne 1 works fine on my 32 mb shared onboard graphics & on WINXP SP1.!!!
     
  10. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    This means by bro's pc has some probs
     
  11. sUlPhUr|nE`

    sUlPhUr|nE` New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Works perfectly

    Works perfectly in mine. I've played Max Payne 1 in Win98, WinXP & WinXP SP1. Played Max Payne 2 in WinXP SP1, WinXP SP2 Beta1 & RC2.
    Works beautifully.

    May be there is some problems in ur graphics card. Check it out.
    There is no problem with windows.
     
  12. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Max Payne works perfectly on Windows XP and onboard gfx (mine is Intel 810e 32MB). Maybe ur installation is corrupted. Try reinstalling. Also install the latest patches.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    aakash

    aakash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    then why does the demo version works on my pc. Also the full version did not work on my friends laptop which had winxp installed in it. on his laptop the demo version is running
     
  14. manmay

    manmay New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    aapnu ahmedabad...
    hey i got the same prob guys...
    i tried to run the game in xp till menu it was ok
    but during the loading the game it crashes and returns back to win.
    i tried the same game on win me it ran perfectly.
    ne1 got something to say abt this....
    PL SUGGEST SOMETHING

    P.S. DEMO RUNS GOOD IN XP
     
  15. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    That's 'coz the demo version is probably pre-patched. U will need to patch the game to the latest version (1.6 when I last visited their site).
     
  16. TeChSaviE

    TeChSaviE Guest

    MaX Payne 1

    Hey Guys it works fine on my Windows Xp with on board graphic card SiS 650
     
  17. prathapml

    prathapml New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    MaxPayne works fine on any graphics chip with 512 KB or more of VRAM. No need for HW TnL.

    It works on any OS with any apps installed. You might like to check if you have the latest drivers/Service-Pack/update installed. But no-CD cracks for games are known to cause problems like this...... :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page