MATLAB 7 PROBLEM???

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by wizrulz, Mar 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    i just installed MATLAB 7 on my machine .....when i started it MATLAB started only to crashout afte few seconds... :cry:

    I then went and installed it on my friends PC and it works fine......can anybody help me out and point out the problem :roll: :?:(THIS PROBLEM SOLVED)

    NOW HELP ME WITH MATLAB FUNCTIONS.....see below
     
  2. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    Have you checked the min system requirements? How much RAM do you have installed on your system? And what is the page file size? These will probably affect the performance mostly in MATLAB... Also inform processor and motherboard...

    Arun
     
  3. OP
    OP
    wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    AMD 3000+ 64 bit proc,
    MSI RS480 mobo
    512 transcend ram

    Now do not tell me MATLAB requires greater req than this config :(
     
  4. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    Matlab requires OpenGL compatible graphics adapter... Check if yours supports it. If not, install necessary drivers and try. Also, if you installed separate graphics card, verify in BIOS if setting for graphics card is correctly set PCI/PCI-E/AGP...

    Arun
     
  5. OP
    OP
    wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    That cant be as my friends m/c on which i installed MATLAB with same cds is similar to my m/c onlty diff being that he has intel proc, rest being same...
     
  6. harshagarwal

    harshagarwal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just follow the following steps:

    1) Right click on "MY computer" goto properties.
    2) goto advanced and select "Environment Variables"
    3) Now click on New button for a system variable and create following entries.
    a) BLAS_VERSION
    as the variable name and set the variable value to
    "<root>\bin\win32\atlas_Athlon.dll"

    <root> is the path where matlab is installed for eg in my pc it is
    d:\matlab7,
    so my value is
    d:\matlab7\bin\win32\atlas_Athlon.dll
    b)LAPACK_VERBOSITY
    as variable name and value to 1.


    this would definately solve ur problem coz i had the same prob and this solved it.

    this is coz matlab to perform optimally for every proc it needs this file and by default matlab assumes Pentium proc.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    THANKS IT HELPED ME>>>i guess matlab having problems in adjusting with AMD procs and the MATLAB people still r in INTEL age :twisted:

    Now that my problem is solved can nowany body help me with MATLAB FUNCTIONS.

    I have to save images captured from web cam in any image format on HDD..... :roll:
     
  8. harshagarwal

    harshagarwal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    take a look at image acquisation toolbox, and read the tutorial to capture the image.
    it is very simple u will get it.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    i have tried using imwrite and get frame, saveas functions but i am getting error, can u please write in code for me if the image is 'v'......
     
  10. Andyiz

    Andyiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    reply

    Here is the glimpse of my project "FACE RECOGNITION".
    Its was developed to save images captured from webcam in .BMP format
    which is stored in Grabbed images folder.
    make suitable ammendments as u desire
    Have a nice day

    button = questdlg('Do you really want to Save Image?');
    if strcmp(button,'Yes')

    i=1;
    present=0
    if((exist('Grabed_Images','dir') == 7)~=1)
    mkdir('Grabed_Images');
    end
    % 7 indicates it is of type directory
    while(present ~= 1)
    str=strcat('Grabed_Images\',int2str(i),'.bmp');
    if((exist(str) ~= 0)) %i.e image with same no.is already in folder so increase no.
    i = i+1;
    else
    present = 1;
    end
    end

    imwrite(img,str); %img is resized image
    msgbox(strcat('Image is written As ' ,int2str(i),'.bmp in Grabed_images folder'),'Saved Image','help')
    close all;
    end

    end
     
  11. OP
    OP
    wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    @andyiz

    I want to store images on HDD........now u have given name to ur folder 'grabed images' where will these be stored(which drive).....i do not want them to be stored in workspace of matlab.......i have created a GUI using GUIDE tool so now let me know how to go abt it.... :). i am doing a image recognition and motion detection program with GUI.....i am stuck as i a have to store images whenever a motion is detected ... :)
     
  12. harshagarwal

    harshagarwal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    str=strcat('Grabed_Images\',int2str(i),'.bmp');

    in this code just write the path of your directory for eg:
    d:\grabbed images\ and so on ie ur images will be stored at particular path.
     
  13. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    One silly question what is MATLAB used for
     
  14. OP
    OP
    wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    MATLAB is a high-performance language for technical computing. It integrates computation, visualization, and programming in an easy-to-use environment where problems and solutions are expressed in familiar mathematical notation. Typical uses include
    • Math and computation
    • Algorithm development
    • Data acquisition
    • Modeling, simulation, and prototyping
    • Data analysis, exploration, and visualization
    • Scientific and engineering graphics
    • Application development, including graphical user interface building ....... :wink:

    Any more doubt abt MATLAB :?: :twisted:
     
  15. OP
    OP
    wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    Good news....getting with code given......with little changes(obviously) :lol:
    But i wanna keep coding still less....
    So do i have to write such a long code just to store the already captured images :(
    there should be some functions.......
    i know imread, imwrite, capture etc.... just dunno proper format to use them...reade teh help file but cant get thru :(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page