LSASS.EXE Errer And 60 Sec. Restart...!! Help..!!

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by pr@k@sh, Nov 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pr@k@sh

    pr@k@sh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My dear friends

    I have w32.sasser.worm..!!

    i have win2000 pro os.

    i install patch for this virus..!!

    and run norton removal tool ...!!

    and norton 2003 Pro with latest update..!!

    is scan with all antivirus...!! with latest update..!!

    but still problem of Lsass.exe application error..!!

    Errer is

    IS IT NEW virus other then sasser.worm..!@@

    how can i remove this error...!!
     
  2. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
  3. OP
    OP
    pr@k@sh

    pr@k@sh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i already use this fix exe but problem is same...!!

    it say that no virus is found but problem is same..!!
     
  4. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    i also had the problem

    i turned the 'Internet Connection Firewall' of windows xp on for all my dialup connections...now it doesnt happen

    u can do this from the properties of the connection, under the ADVANCED tab

    TIP: incase it does happen, go to START>RUN and type
    shutdown -a

    this will abort the shutdown....but ur pc wont run all apps properly so better to restart after finishing ur work.
     
  5. tushar_novice

    tushar_novice New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Saturn
    Don't use windows' default firewall.
    Use Zonealarm it's best.
     
  6. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Hes using win2k, im not sure if it has its own firewall!
     
  7. superuser

    superuser New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    whichever other firewall u use but you must keep on the windoes firewall on to solve this problem.
     
  8. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
  9. OP
    OP
    pr@k@sh

    pr@k@sh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks to all

    but i m using win2000 pro and in that

    is now working ...!!

    but in win 2000 pro for this solution is change the time or chage the date of 1 Day last..!! so it give the time 24 hrs. ...!!

    and

    in my sys follow is installed



    so when i remove lan cable then it's working fine..!!

    but when i insert cable then problem is comming..!!

    i think it's a new virus..!!

    but how to solve this problem...??
     
  10. OP
    OP
    pr@k@sh

    pr@k@sh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is it necessary that

    i already install win 2000 pro sevice pack 4

    so i have to install service pack 2 ??

    is it necessary....??
     
  11. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Nah ..It isnt necessary... I 'l post more later..
     
  12. OP
    OP
    pr@k@sh

    pr@k@sh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Then Y it's happed with me..>!


    even my system is uptodate with all updates ...??/


    :cry: :cry: :cry:
     
  13. sagar_mutha

    sagar_mutha New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    i had a similar problem with xp....but its gone after i installed sp2 :D
     
  14. OP
    OP
    pr@k@sh

    pr@k@sh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but i have a win 2000 pro and i already SP4 Now what i have to DO..??


    :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:
     
  15. suhas_sm

    suhas_sm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Reinstall win2k ... If can u afford to format then do clean installation.
    It seems most of ur os applications might have gone corrupt to .
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page