Lotof problems

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Shikher_neo, Dec 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Shikher_neo

    Shikher_neo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a problem guys please hwelp me

    1> Often when I try to access Digit forum the explorer bar says Waiting for reply but doesn't open it However all other web sites keep on cruising.I have a 115Kbps dial up connection.
    2>When i try to craete a new folder in my F drive which is almsot empty it says unable to create folder :parameter incorrect
    3>How can i put a picture in my digit account just like you do...!


    Please help me out
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2006
  2. Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    Regarding the first one, nowadays the digit forum is not accesible some times.
     
  3. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    >> Forum is experincing problem...so no issues here
    >> explain more
    USERCP>> EDIT AVTAAR
     
  4. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    reg the 3rd one..
    goto USER CP and upload a pic file as ur AVATAR
     
  5. piyush gupta

    piyush gupta New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,284
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    never land
    for ur 2nd problem explain whats exactly error is
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Shikher_neo

    Shikher_neo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well here it is the whole picture.I right clicked selected to create a new folder and the following error came .please help me out.And yeah thanls for your replies.Rest of the problem was solved
    sorry how do i put an img from my computer?
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2006
  7. Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    Where is the picture:?:
     
  8. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    @Shikher_neo

    =>Make sure The maximum size of your custom image is 80 by 80 pixels or 15.6 KB (whichever is smaller)..
    =>go to "Edit Avatar" (in your account) & upload it.

    if you have the .gif in bigger size, then go here & resize the image.
     
    nishant_nms likes this.
  9. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    thanx man was looking for somethig simmilar
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Shikher_neo

    Shikher_neo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Men sorry but i am looking for how to include a picture in my post from my pc
    help me!
     
  11. Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    upload the image in imageshack.com
    then copy the link of the image from the site
    then put the link here (IMG)link here(/IMG)
     
  12. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    do just as @Tech Geek said, but use the link given aside Thumbnail for forums (1)

    copy that link & paste it here. thats all. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page