1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

logging in a LAN

Discussion in 'Networking' started by gramesh, May 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gramesh

    gramesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Freinds
    In our office LAN, in an xp machine thru admin account I was changing the name
    of the c I selected the office domain and clcked ok.

    It asked "the computer name changed restart to take the effect". After I restarted
    Iam not able to log onto either the pc or the domain it kees on saying the user data supplied
    is not correct. But I had supplied the user name and password correctly.

    Where as Iam able to log onto the pc only through a "guest" user account which I created.

    Please help?
     
  2. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    were u changin the computer name or user name?

    i think u have changed the user name of ur pc.. try to use the new name with the same old passwrd....
     
  3. OP
    OP
    gramesh

    gramesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi champ_rock

    I was changing the computer name!
     
  4. OP
    OP
    gramesh

    gramesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi friends

    can you please provide any help?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    gramesh

    gramesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi friends ok my problem is solved.

    Actually I changed the name from administrator to admin but I was not able to log in as admin today I tried with administrator and I could log into LAN.

    Two more questions!!

    1. In a xp machine in accessories>communications>rmote desktop is there is it meant for logging from any machine to server or can it be used for machine to machine?

    2. After defining the domain in a LAN the log in screens and in control panel user accounts screen changed, Is it possible to get back the old look, like for logging in all the names and their pictures used be shown on the screen.
     
  6. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    for the first question: remote desktop is used to see others desktop (exactly as it is) on ur comp and then operating it from ur comp...... it can be used if u know the pass of other comp....

    2. dont know how to do it
     
  7. OP
    OP
    gramesh

    gramesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks champ_rock.

    Please elaborate on remote desktop -- as we r able to see the desktop of the server only and not any other pc in the LAN. Is it possible to see any pc's desktop in a LAN.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2006
  8. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    every computer running on windows xp with remote sharing enabled can be seen....
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2006
  9. OP
    OP
    gramesh

    gramesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks champ_rock.

    u r right, however I was not able to remote log in using a normal user account of another computer in the LAN why?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page