Linux mania

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by mohnishghodekar, Jan 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mohnishghodekar

    mohnishghodekar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i v got a LinspireLive linux distribution ang whenever i try to boot the OS,The system does not boot meaning what i can see is a BLANK SCREEN.
    H/W cofiguration is as follows
    processor-Intel Celeron
    Memory(RAM)-128MB
    40GB HD


    What is the solution for this problem?
     
  2. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    moved here
     
  3. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Your system configuration is fine for running linspire live.
    DO you mean that you do not see any activities being performed after it boots from the cd or does it fail to boot from the cd?
    Did you burn the cd on your own? Maybe the cd is corrupted. Do check if it is working properly on another drive/computer.
     
  4. Satissh S

    Satissh S New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai , India
    AFAIK Minimum RAM required to Run KDE is 256 MB.!! Correct if wrong :roll:
     
  5. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Even if so, then still Linsprire will boot up. And I don't really think minimum is 256MB . I got 256MB and KDE runs pretty smooth, more like 256MB is the recommended RAM.
     
  6. kumarmohit

    kumarmohit New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,167
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Riding an Oliphaunt
    Too less RAM even I had the same prob on a guyz pc with 128 mb ram and when I put in another 128 mb RAM it works... well fine
     
  7. vignesh

    vignesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Linspire is too slow...Check the od posts there was topic when digit gave Linspire on their dvd..
     
  8. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Not only slow, its hardly as good as another live cd's. I had tried it out and find it too bad. But, since he wanted to try it out I didin't say much.
     
  9. Satissh S

    Satissh S New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai , India
    FOA, i don't like their policy and their marketing, none of the products in their OS is made by them except lsongs (which is based on amaroK) and lphoto (which is based on f-spot) and they could have left mozilla to mozilla but they renamed it to linspire internet suite, it's like fooling FOSS people.

    Their CNR thing is cra@** , for software which isn't theirs they want people to give money for just installing it. WTF, They think making money is just too easy to earn.. suckers, almost anyone with basic knowledge of linux can make their own LFS with some guidance and why these guys wanna charge heftily for sumthing that isn't theirs? I'll give the same to Xandros.. Just my 2 cents.
     
  10. sujithtom

    sujithtom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Not anywhere near you
    I have a problemtoo. When ever i run Linspire Live the windows and too big and jump out of my screen limit and its not even resizable. It always starts with the default resolution as 800x600 (maybe its even less) and when i try to change it asks me to restart the os.

    What to do??
     
  11. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Linspire are living upto their mission of making their distro as windows like as possible. Satish has quoted some of the examples. One more is that they are offering anti-virus solution at $29.99. Why would you want to buy an anti-virus so expensive for a linux distro that's above my head.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page