Linux........Express U'r Intelligence & Share U'r Knowledge.

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by bharath_bkt, Sep 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bharath_bkt

    bharath_bkt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  2. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    for mounting refer last year's aug 2003 digit magz of the PDF in DVD/CD...

    PS:
    i don't do linux
    happily living with windows ;-)
     
  3. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Do you have 1000 Digit Tips and Tricks book? That one was given some time (about 8 months) back. Mounting procedure is given in there and is fairly simple. I don't remember the proc now because PCQ Linux 2004 and knoppix mounts them automatically :) Anyway, I will have a look at the proc given in that book and let you know.

    What distro/version of Linux are you using?
     
  4. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Mounting Windows partitions in GNU/Linux

    # mkdir /mnt/c
    # mkdir /mnt/d
    # mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /mnt/c
    # mount -t ntfs /dev/hda5 /mnt/d


    This assumes that your C drive is a FAT32 partition and your D drive is NTFS partition. And also assuming that your kernel supports NTFS loadable kernel modules.

    after you are dome with your data transfer, you can unmount your partitons by.

    # umount /mnt/c
    # umount /mnt/d
     
  5. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Yo!! Here's goes the expert with his bag of tricks ;) :D
     
  6. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Dont mount your Windows drives on Linus ... He wont like it... :p ...
     
  7. neo_the_one

    neo_the_one New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    for automatic mounting using /etc/fstab .
    open /etc/fstab in some editor ... let us say the partitions u want to mount r /dev/hda1, /devhda5, /dev/hda6 ... then u have 2 add the lines ... /dev/hda6 is ntfs(remember ur kernel has to support ntfs, if not u can either compile for it or try linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net)

    /dev/hda1<tab>/mnt/Win_C<tab>vfat<tab>defaults<tab>0<space>0
    /dev/hda5<tab>/mnt/Win_C<tab>vfat<tab>defaults<tab>0<space>0
    /dev/hda6<tab>/mnt/Win_C<tab>ntfs<tab>defaults<tab>0<space>0

    save and exit .. and make the directory under /mnt as u have specified there in fstab and
    #mount -a

    or after rebooting it will always b mounted ..
    chk , #man fstab for what those fields stand for ...
     
  8. neo_the_one

    neo_the_one New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    those has to be Win_C , Win_D , Win_E .. resp .. sorry for the typographical err
     
  9. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Thats good one neo_the_one. You have increased my knowledge. :) Thanks.
     
  10. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    /dev/hda1 /mnt/Win_C vfat auto,defaults 0 0

    That auto directive has to be added to auto mount your partitions ...
     
  11. neo_the_one

    neo_the_one New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    no need for that "auto" thing as said by GNUrag .. it comes AUTOmatically under defaults ... so no probs .. :)
     
  12. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Yes it automounts... i didnt read man pages earlier....
     
  13. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    GNUrag, you read man pages!! Your mentor and guide Dr. Nagarjun suggested a better alternative last time. I thought you would be using that!! :D

    BTW, what was the alternative? I forgot. Please tell me.
     
  14. allajunaki

    allajunaki New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere In my room....
  15. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    ya ya ya .... i meant info pages

    # info fstab

    But then, info first checks its info pages database, if no match is found, it checks man pages database...
     
  16. technomodel

    technomodel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page