Limewire workaround FC5 ??

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by mediator, Jun 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Hi,
    I had limewire on FC4, and I had installed java 1.4.2 manually on it then! Now FC5 comes preloaded with java development kit (JDK).....and i can compile java programs and run them.
    The version is 1.4.2. But installing limewire it says java 1.4.1 is needed as dependency.
    I dont wanna install java manually again. Can the existing java be used for limewire install somehow?
     
  2. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    See this has been posted before too. You forgot to search.
    If it's a rpm of limewire just pass --nodeps option to it
    Code:
    rpm -ivh --nodeps <filename>
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2006
  3. OP
    OP
    mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Yea Sorry.......Neways Thanx for replying , I had found the solution maself too!
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page