1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

leme c if i got this right !!!!

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by sunnydiv, Nov 10, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sunnydiv

    sunnydiv Guest

    if u buy xp (orignal :shock: ) then insatll on a machine, then upgrade ur pc

    do u have to by xp again !!!!
     
  2. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Nah .. You'll have to reactivate it again ..
     
  3. OP
    OP
    sunnydiv

    sunnydiv Guest

    but when u activate then it records ur machine specs

    so when specs change, it detects thgat machine has changed, then what u do

    cos it cant be that it doesnt
     
  4. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    I dont think so, there sure is some better way to do it.
     
  5. club_pranay

    club_pranay Nokia 7110 to iPhone 5

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    dude, if u open the License agreement u'll see that it's almost impossible to stick to law. even if u copy the installation cd thinking that u better use the copy so that the original is kept at a safe place, u've just broken the law!!!

    there's no point spending too much on "old" Xp when longhorns are on the way:p
     
  6. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    u need to activate again...

    actually WPA periodically checks ur hardware changes and match it with what WPA collected before.. if u change throughout hardware like CPU/RAM/GPU... then u may need to reactivate again... on small hardware changes u may not need....

    it depends on what stuff about SLP/BIOS/HW they collected thru WPA when u activated first time...

    read this WPA guide for more info http://www.geocities.com/shekharpalash/docs/WPA.pdf
     
  7. SmoothCriminal

    SmoothCriminal New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Dude.. i have Original XP.. thou i havent upgarded system, i have chnaged Harddisks / RAM, re-instyalled OS.. NOT had problems so far..

    But not sure if u're totally upgarding.. but ium sure u'll get enough support from MS.. and i guess what shekar says is rite..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page