1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

LAN blues

Discussion in 'Networking' started by lamrinnirmal, Dec 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lamrinnirmal

    lamrinnirmal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    /bin/sh
    i have a LAN at home which consists of:
    my PC which has two LAN cards. one takes the cable internet and the other goes to my moms pc. we share the internet connection and the ISP knows about it. we pay a bit extra for this.
    the problem is that there are times , at least once in three days that i cannot connect to my moms pc or rather she cannot acess mine to get online.
    the connections are always alive. the connection in my pc, called HOME has the IP: 192.168.0.1 and subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    when her connection is "dead" viz on but does not recieve any packets, her IP is : 169.254.200.137 and subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
    when her connection suddenly feels like it, starts recieving and sending packets her IP is 192.168.something.something
    another thing- somtimes in her PC if i disable and re enable the connection i can establish the connection but everytime i disable and then re enable , i get that red cross over the connection, error saying that the cable is unplugged. after a few seconds the cross disappears and the conn is on. whether its alive or not depends on its mood.
    so whats goin on?
    i repeat this happens once in three days, its not that my cable is cut or the card is gone. but its really getting on my nerves now
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
     
  3. krish

    krish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur >> Mumbai >> Thane
    How do you share the connection?? Through a proxy server? or any other method?

    Well, what I want ask is that if I do use a proxy server to do networking and share a single connection on 2 PC's, can the ISP know abt it??
     
  4. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    @krish dude the isp wont know ur sharing a net connection unless u tell them
    besided theres another way .. that is to use the dial in software on both pc's ... for that ull have to inform them
    im using a proxy server too ...
    i tried ICS but it wont work for me !
    im havin a problem with my proxy software ... could u just tell me which one ur using?
     
  5. krish

    krish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur >> Mumbai >> Thane
    theraven,

    Right now I'm on dial-up. So obviously I can't dream of sharing that connection. But I'm planning to take the BSNL's Broadband. In that case I will have to share that. And one of my friends have the dedicated line. They share it using WinProxy (as they told me). So, if u have any problem I can find it out.

    And please do a favour. From ur posts it seems that u have a good knowledge of the various Graphic Cards & their models & variants. so please suggest me any source from where I can know that
    thanks
     
  6. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    hey buddy
    we are all here to help
    whatever u wanna know ask
    for graphics cards the ones who know most from what i know are
    blade_runner
    and icecoolz
    ;) have fun !

    anyways my problem is msn .. it wont sign in ..
    with /without proxies ..
    anyways ill figure it out :D thanks anyways
     
  7. OP
    OP
    lamrinnirmal

    lamrinnirmal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    /bin/sh
    solved it! .......i just enterd the IP and subnet mask manually . i yet don know why the automatic config (obtaining IP automatically) was acting so cranky.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page