Knoppix 3.6

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by neeravkothari, Sep 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. neeravkothari

    neeravkothari New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i just got knoppix 3.6 and booted my pc from the cd. as expected linux ran fine without having to install it on my hdd. but for speed issue i want o intall knoppix on my winxp (like dual boot) and then run it. how do i install knoppix 3.6 on my pc?
     
  2. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    NOTE: to get root prompt on knoppix type this on konsole
    $ su ( it should not ask you any password)

    Follow these steps:
    1) Ensure that you have an existing free ext3 partition... if not then create one using # qtparted , or # cfdisk

    2) type these on konsole
    $ su
    # knx2hd

    that should allow you to configure your installation and copy CD onto your ext3 partition...
     
  3. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Here's GNUrag helping you out. Trust me, he knows what is talking. He has installed Knoppix 3.4 on my HD. :D

    BTW, from where did you get 3.6?
     
  4. JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !
    hey thankx GNUrag..I will try this too.. :wink:
     
  5. OP
    OP
    neeravkothari

    neeravkothari New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i bought 3.6 off bazee.com. its a very confusing os.
     
  6. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Confusing OS? In what way? Are you new to Linux?

    And if it is confusing, why do you want to install it to your hard disk? Try some other distribution that you feel is not confusing.
     
  7. adhavan

    adhavan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. allajunaki

    allajunaki New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere In my room....
    OfCourse its confusing!
    Its a altogether diff. OS. No matter how easy it is, its still be confusing to a newbie. But trust me mate, keep using it, once u get ur barings staraight, u will love it, Otherwise u can always switch back to ur M$ OS.

    The least confusing and powerful OS is MAC OS X. But works only on Apple Computers... If Only Some got hold of its Source....
     
  9. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Just getting hold of its source code is not enough,... you need to have an appropriate FREE licence to make full use of it and to redistribute...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page