1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

Kazaa Not Connecting

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Ethan_Hunt, Dec 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    Well Need Help Fast guys......Today i just installed Kazaa Resurrection And since it didnt connect i uninstalled it and After that my Earlier installed Kazaa lite v2.4.3 Could not connect as well.....as it was working fine just a while ago.....I dont think this is a firewall probs so plzzz some Other opinions plzzz :cry:
     
  2. FasTrack

    FasTrack New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Of Heaven.
    Check the registry for correct entries

    I faced this problem too, must be a registry problem.

    The Comp is not recognising the program so this is happenning
     
  3. Sourabh

    Sourabh Laptoping

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,206
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    k-lite has been shut down
     
  4. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    no its not shut dwon worked fine 4 me

    had dat same prob

    jsu changed my username, email into sum uda stuff like john@kazza or sumthing

    and then just put a few files in ur shared folder if its empty or if only 1 or 2 files r dere

    dis is all da stuff i did n it worked
    mebe sum part isnt necesarry but i dono

    mebe changin da username n stuff changed da regisrty n kinda refreshed it so da thing became fine agn....i dono all i kno is dat my kazaa works now
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    Thank God Saved from being Doomed.....It connected Just in a Few while....I suppose Just got a little Anxious for a while....anyways Thanks all u guys....and yeah Ishaan I suppose ur trick is handy for other Users as well thnx mate...... :D

    @Sourabh Don't Even Say that Kazaa has been Shutdown.....Its What My download is Survivng on right now.....lol :D
     
  6. Sourabh

    Sourabh Laptoping

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,206
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    kazaa has become an out-dated p2p now
    u cant trust it anyways
    well its good for dialup users in india or mere smallband subscribers

    i use e-mule for my downloads
     
  7. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Most of Kaaza's Server have been closed, i might think thts ur core problem or else checking your proxy setting are right.

    And You have mentioned tht, you have installed more than 2 - 3 types of kaaza.com. So registry must have been screwed.

    Check them too

    Regards,
    Vinay
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    Dont Worry People i got is BAck online and is working like a breeze now.....Just like Old times..... :D

    @Go4inet what Is Me Mentioning 2-3 Types of Kazaa.com :shock:.....WHat is said mate was that i had just Installed Kazaa Resurrection Instead of its previous Version...... 8) Anyways Thanks for Ya Help :lol:
     
  9. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    y do ppl get hyperactive on the name of KAZAA ..

    yaar .. kazaa is old .. but its not dead ..
    i still use it
    half of junta simply discards kazaa by calling it old and unuseful..
    but thats not so
    i still find most of stull on kazaa which i cannot find on either DC++ or Bittorrent ( the latest p2ps .. as u wud say )
    shareaza and emule are the nearest to database of kazaa

    if u still find kazaa not connecting then pm me ..
    i'll send u kazupernodes file
     
  10. krazydude

    krazydude New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Follow me and I shall set u free
    I m having probs in connection to strong DC++, it does not search any files for me

    Damm I am going off topic
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    What exactly does the kazaa supernode function do?????...i have it along with the kazaa lite tool pack......and one more query when it sasy more sources reuired or remotely qeued does it mean that the users have disconnected me from their side :? .....and yea Alib_i i agree with ya as kazaa is not dead at all...dun know why these people make so much fuss about it and compare it to that dumb sharezaa.....i have all my audio and video file contribution dedicated to kazaa itself.....much of it which i could hardly find on bit Torrent and Sharezaa and other P2P....anyways kazaa still rocks for me.... :twisted:
     
  12. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    go to
    settings->strong dc++->client emulation->switch it to DC++
    see if it helps

    supernode is nothing but IP address of someone whu's running kazaa
    supernodes which come with kazaa are IP addresses of machines where kazaa runs. there are a lot of ppl whu keep running kazaa. supernodes are collection of such IPs.
    eveytime u connect to a supernode, the supernode list in your computer is flushed and refreshed.
    not really .. may be you are not able to connect to them
    or simply that .. lots of ppl are uploading from them .. and you have to wait in queue for the file
    i agree man ..
    kazaa's content is maximum .. more than any other p2p software
     
  13. krazydude

    krazydude New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Follow me and I shall set u free
    Will try it alib_i

    Will let ya know if it connects or not
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page