Kaspersky Internet security suite

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by blademast3r, Sep 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blademast3r

    blademast3r New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Island of Time
    HI guys howz Kaspersky Internet security suite..Does it take too much sys resources?? is the virus scanner betta than avg??
     
  2. readermaniax

    readermaniax New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Take Dis Opinion

    Kaspersky Internet security suite iz da bst!!!

    U aint gettin betta security fr ur pc.

    i also uze it!!
     
  3. OP
    OP
    blademast3r

    blademast3r New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Island of Time
    But what bout amt of mem consumed??
     
  4. gaurav_indian

    gaurav_indian CG Artist

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi,India
    Hey I am using kaspersky believe me its the best.Norton and Mcafe s**ks.
     
  5. The Outsider

    The Outsider Beneath The Eyelids

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if u have 256 or less ram, disable the proactive defense, rest it offers powerful security.
     
  6. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    at 1st it will... unless u make a system scan... and turn on the iScanner or some thing like that, which makes the KAV scanning engine to skip a file which is not modified since last system scan.... so at the time of auto protect, this helps a lot... and KIS makes ur PC run bullet quick :p
     
  7. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    after using zass for long, i recently switched over to kiv.

    no doubt the av protection is par excellance ! but the firewall is found wanting and not considered so good. imho it uses minimal resources among all security suites, even i was surprised. i have celeron/256mb ram lappy. overall i am happy ! :)

    need any help after installation, do revert.
     
  8. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
  9. Dipen01

    Dipen01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Am facing one problem..

    Everytime i try to install Kaspersky...it goes smooth for some time..and then...ROLL BACKs.....without reason..!! i jst reinstallled my OS due to some reason..and even nw...it does the same thing...

    i hv two versions of Kaspersky..both face same problem..
     
  10. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    a firewall is the first line of defense against internet threats.

    za has a very strong fw and anti-intrusion, an ok anti-spy, and a not-so-ok av, good anti-spam and parental control !
    kis has a very strong av, but its fw and anti-hacker is found wanting. its anti-spy is also not considered up-to-the-mark. its anti-spam is considerd poor.

    considering all these things, inclu the price, cnet may have put zass over kiv. i remember even pcmag rating zass over kiv. kav is class, kiv is not.

    anywayz :) i used to use zass for over a year. just recently started with kiv. resourse utilisation of kiv is REALLY LOW !!!
    =======================================================
    dipen : kav or kiv ? which 2 versions ? it must be giving SOME error... !

    anyway if u have windows defender or bitdefender on ur pc, it sometimes creates this problem. there were some earlier versions which ver also giving such problems...

    anyway first clean up ur pc junk with 'ccleaner' or any other such.
    then download the latest from here http://www.kaspersky.com/trials
    copy the installer to root of (ur windows drive) the c:\ drive and run it from there. dont ask me y, just do it :) It it still dznt help u can always try http://forum.kaspersky.com/
     
  11. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    KIS Rocks !
     
  12. OP
    OP
    blademast3r

    blademast3r New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Island of Time
    KIS is much betta ZA security suite, which takes up more system recources...KIS has a better antivir, and anti-spy scanner...Its one month of experiene which speaks :D
     
  13. soham

    soham New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jorhat, Assam.
    Does KIS use even less memory than NOD32 ?
     
  14. Dipen01

    Dipen01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    it was KAV ;)

    Will hav to try KIS :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page