Is this config good enough to play games???

Discussion in 'PC Components / Configurations' started by rajasekharan, Dec 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rajasekharan

    rajasekharan New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Now in Palakkad :-)
    hi....
    i am going to buy

    amd x2 3600+
    asus m2n - 3

    for 10.5 k

    and 1 gig of ram and 7600 gt card

    i wanted to know if i can play "Oblivion" in this....and at what settings...????

    will i be able to play nfs carbon , most wanted , NWN 2, doom3 , half life 2 in max settings or so....???

    is this config better than a c2d 6300...and a cheap board that i can afford for 6000 or 4500 or so......?????
    if so give please give me the config.....i am tight on budget so 6k for c2d motherboard is like too costly but still if it gives exceptional performance than 3600 and m2n - e combined i will be happy

    i will use this for maya and max....and very rarely for games....only play "oblivion" , diablo 2, nwn and nwn 2....its like 4 hours a week or so....but focussing on maya....so if 6300 gives exceptional performance there ...i can stretch my budget to some 6000 rs motherboard ...nothing more please...:(
     
  2. Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    Ya it is a good configuration.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    rajasekharan

    rajasekharan New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Now in Palakkad :-)
    so i just go for the amd and not conroe is it....:)
    phew....just saved some bucks...:), so performance wise ...i am not missing anthing is it????
     
  4. Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    It would be better if you would go for C2D
     
  5. OP
    OP
    rajasekharan

    rajasekharan New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Now in Palakkad :-)
    my current budjet is like this....
    board plus processor....10k (x2 3600 and asus m2n - e gives me 10.5...ok)
    graphics card...7600 gt fixed (10 k ???)
    ram ...1 gb (6k)
    and an smps and a cabinet...(3k)
    totals out to...............29k (sweet spot..:)...)
    now what about conroe....???????
    processor 6300 (8 to 9k here in kerala)
    board....no idea
    rest remains the same
    so ideally looking at 29 mark...or 30..:(....now thats the max...
    so if 6300 can beat x2 3600 here by a good margin...then i will surely go for it...as i am really tight on budjet and want full justification of that 3 k extra...
    and once again my solid need is maya....:)
     
  6. ymhatre

    ymhatre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Vile Parle - East
    Since you are restricted to your budget...better restrict yourself to X2....
    it was good configuration...
    You culd play all the games easily with 1024*768 @ medium settings
     
  7. assasin

    assasin Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durgapur
    Price of 7600GT is a bit high aint it.Its bout 8500 - 8950.
     
  8. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^
    I don't think so...

    Try to get Palit ..7600GT its much cheaper that XFX,Leadtek etc etc...
     
  9. sam9s

    sam9s The High 5 Flyer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    New Delhi
    You would be able to play all games but definately not on max settings. You have restricted your budget else nothing can beat C2D;; atleast for now.
     
  10. ymhatre

    ymhatre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Vile Parle - East
    No please....its better if you stick to XFX, BFG..or Leadtek 7600GS

    Palit for a time period of less than a year is OK...but sure you will regret hat after an year
     
  11. OP
    OP
    rajasekharan

    rajasekharan New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Now in Palakkad :-)
    alright....i have ordered for
    x2 3600 , asus m2n -e , xfx 7600 gt, 1 gig ram, ... will get it next week...:)
    thanks a lot guys...:)


    just wanted to know....if i can play "oblivion" with this card.........????
    what settings?????



    oh yes....i have heard that amd can be overclocked.....is overclocking good for computer???....can i overclock my config....????
    is it good for my computer or just stick with the present settings...???
    in need of over clock...please provide me the instructions on how to do it

    and also whats the safe speed that i can do it....??, any benifit from overclocking this....

    my new config...
    x2 3600, asus m2n -e , 1 gig ram....i dont want ram overclock...too afraid...:(
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2006
  12. codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just take it easy ........i would suggest this.
    Let your pc get assembled then try out different games n applications on it. If u are not satisfied with it(chances are low unless u r a hardcore gamer) then u can think about o/cing your cpu. for the time being just stay calm.

    O/Cing does not harm your machine if done in correct way n carefully( i was told this in this forum itself)......

    Well about at what settings your rig will run different games, its better to wait for it to get assembled then go to www.systemrequirementlab.com and try the test there. It would give accurate results about your rig.

    Have a nice time with your new baby
     
  13. OP
    OP
    rajasekharan

    rajasekharan New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Now in Palakkad :-)
    hey...thanks for that info mate....:)
    yeah..i will run all the games .....yes, i am not a hardcore gamer.....
    will try that site once i get the system too...:)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page