Is the RAM is damaged....

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by sourav, Sep 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sourav

    sourav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar, Orissa
    I was checking my RAm with MemTest86+. it founf some errors. The errors are in image format :-

    1. [​IMG]

    2. [​IMG]

    Plz click on it and open it
     
  2. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Time to change RAM
     
  3. vijay_7287

    vijay_7287 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yup looks like it
     
  4. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    DO u see any constant restarts or blue screen of death???Or do u get many CRC errors even while simply moving files across Hard disc or installing any exe?
     
  5. k_blues24

    k_blues24 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thane
    It seems that It's shopping time
     
  6. sysfilez

    sysfilez Welcome To The Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Living in a garbage can.
    :-( ram prices are very high now. it has increased drastically.
     
  7. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Do you have any problem with your RAM ? system restarting,hangs.etc ?
     
  8. Rollercoaster

    Rollercoaster -The BlacKCoaT Operative-

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun, India
    hopefully u have OCed ur RAM a wee bit over or the ram modules are in warrenty....
    otherwise u need to replace to prevent future troubles...
     
  9. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually....u r memory is damaged but....not necessarily.....even if the contact pins r corroded....then u might get thses errors....try cleaning them......
    Also I think u don't get new memory unless u get BSODs or hangs or restarts........
     
  10. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    offtopic:well AFAIK ram memtest86 the soft used to test ram is though booting through cd or floppy.then how did u manage to take screenshots??
     
  11. OP
    OP
    sourav

    sourav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar, Orissa
    "DO u see any constant restarts or blue screen of death???Or do u get many CRC errors even while simply moving files across Hard disc or installing any exe?"
    I don't get any constant restarts or BSOD but I get many a times CRC errors

    "offtopic:well AFAIK ram memtest86 the soft used to test ram is though booting through cd or floppy.then how did u manage to take screenshots??"

    Using mobile phone's camera
     
  12. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    normally if ram is damaged u will most probably get errors while installing softies containing '.cab' files nd all nd it would be a crc error. Its not the complaint of disc as u can easily copy those to HDD.
    Try installing the office XP or 98. Both contains big '.cab' files nd see if u get any CRC errors.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    sourav

    sourav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar, Orissa
    I installed Ofiice 2003 and MS Virtual PC and I didn't get any CRC errors
     
  14. fate

    fate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Justtake out the ram nd clean the contact area with a soft cloth dipped in alcohol. or do a rubbing with an eraser[only the copper coloured area]. nd see if its ok now?
     
  15. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    How many mem sticks do ya have? try installing any one at a time if ya have more thn 1.
     
  16. OP
    OP
    sourav

    sourav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar, Orissa
    thanks fake let me try. hope it works.
    Does anyone here know about how to make 20 pin connector of SMPS to 24 pin connector as my motherboard suppports it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page