Is the 2.8C P4 with 800FSB/HT available in India?

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by vinodv, Jul 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vinodv

    vinodv New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm new to the forums. I am planning to get a new system over the next week or two. I want a Northwood P4. The H/w price list put up on these forums as well as a Delta Peripherals price listing i saw someplace does not mention a 2.8C 800FSB/HT processor. Is this available in India? The price?

    Another q. Given the above processor, what would you guys suggest for a good(-to-great) Mobo? I want to overclock good :)

    tia
    vv
     
  2. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you can find it.It is for 9k.
    Also,rather go for amd 2800 64 which is 500-700more but is a bit better @ gaming and tis said that after release of 64bit windows the performance will increase by 20%.It also has 64bit functionality.
    2.4c can be oced to 3.6
    Also easily 2.4c can oced to 3.2 with ease.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    vinodv

    vinodv New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply.
    I'll consider the amd64.

    I really would like to overclock my CPU to around 3.5. Hence my choice of a 2.8C. Do you think a 2.4C will go upto 3.6 on air/stock cooling alone? What cooling soln. available in India will I need otherwise?

    And the motherboard?

    tia
    vv
     
  4. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    No way u r gonna do 3.6 with a 2.4 with stock air cooling. U'll need water based cooling. And yeah rather than going for the 2.8 go for a AMD 64 which runs very cool and hence is more suitable for overclocking. And yeah finding a northwood 2.8 might be a bit if an exercise.

    Btw u can cool .....umm thats not the correct word.......ok freeze ur processor to sub zero temps using liquid nitrogen based cooling or refrigeration. Then u might be able to achieve 4Ghz+ with ur 2.8Ghz.
     
  5. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    amd 64 isn't much ocable but amd 2800 should be able to make amd 3200.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    vinodv

    vinodv New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cost

    What does the A64 3200+ cost in India?

    Between the A64 and the 2.8C which one is more ocable?

    -vv
     
  7. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    A64 cost 14k approx. Dunno abt ocing rates or % however. But i wudnt base my buying decision on overclocking performance.
     
  8. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wait for 939cpus to lower the prices,arriving in 2months,quite likely.
     
  9. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    64 bit windows isn't out yet ??

    i saw one cd at my friend's place, but it don't even start setup on 32-bit CPUs like P4s and Athlon XPs
     
  10. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    No the 64 bit Windows XP isn't out yet. And how do u expect a 64 bit Os to even start set-up on a 32 bit machine. :wink:
     
  11. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    It was 64 bit Win Xp for sure..

    and i want to try it on my 32 bit AthlonXP.. :twisted:
     
  12. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    may be VMWare will help me ;)
     
  13. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    windows xp 64 bit is out for evaluation
    not launched yet
    not sure if u can use even vmware to simulate a 64 bit os on a 32 bit comp....
    lemme know if it works :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page