1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

Is the 2.8C P4 with 800FSB/HT available in India?

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by vinodv, Jul 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vinodv

    vinodv New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm new to the forums. I am planning to get a new system over the next week or two. I want a Northwood P4. The H/w price list put up on these forums as well as a Delta Peripherals price listing i saw someplace does not mention a 2.8C 800FSB/HT processor. Is this available in India? The price?

    Another q. Given the above processor, what would you guys suggest for a good(-to-great) Mobo? I want to overclock good :)

    tia
    vv
     
  2. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you can find it.It is for 9k.
    Also,rather go for amd 2800 64 which is 500-700more but is a bit better @ gaming and tis said that after release of 64bit windows the performance will increase by 20%.It also has 64bit functionality.
    2.4c can be oced to 3.6
    Also easily 2.4c can oced to 3.2 with ease.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    vinodv

    vinodv New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply.
    I'll consider the amd64.

    I really would like to overclock my CPU to around 3.5. Hence my choice of a 2.8C. Do you think a 2.4C will go upto 3.6 on air/stock cooling alone? What cooling soln. available in India will I need otherwise?

    And the motherboard?

    tia
    vv
     
  4. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    No way u r gonna do 3.6 with a 2.4 with stock air cooling. U'll need water based cooling. And yeah rather than going for the 2.8 go for a AMD 64 which runs very cool and hence is more suitable for overclocking. And yeah finding a northwood 2.8 might be a bit if an exercise.

    Btw u can cool .....umm thats not the correct word.......ok freeze ur processor to sub zero temps using liquid nitrogen based cooling or refrigeration. Then u might be able to achieve 4Ghz+ with ur 2.8Ghz.
     
  5. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    amd 64 isn't much ocable but amd 2800 should be able to make amd 3200.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    vinodv

    vinodv New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cost

    What does the A64 3200+ cost in India?

    Between the A64 and the 2.8C which one is more ocable?

    -vv
     
  7. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    A64 cost 14k approx. Dunno abt ocing rates or % however. But i wudnt base my buying decision on overclocking performance.
     
  8. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wait for 939cpus to lower the prices,arriving in 2months,quite likely.
     
  9. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    64 bit windows isn't out yet ??

    i saw one cd at my friend's place, but it don't even start setup on 32-bit CPUs like P4s and Athlon XPs
     
  10. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    No the 64 bit Windows XP isn't out yet. And how do u expect a 64 bit Os to even start set-up on a 32 bit machine. :wink:
     
  11. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    It was 64 bit Win Xp for sure..

    and i want to try it on my 32 bit AthlonXP.. :twisted:
     
  12. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    may be VMWare will help me ;)
     
  13. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    windows xp 64 bit is out for evaluation
    not launched yet
    not sure if u can use even vmware to simulate a 64 bit os on a 32 bit comp....
    lemme know if it works :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page